General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money or about the right amount. E. Law enforcement
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2385 49.5% 49.5% -.73
Too little 1199 24.9% 74.4% .1
About right 926 19.2% 93.6% .92
Too much 254 5.3% 98.8% 1.75
Don't know 53 1.1% 99.9% 5.88
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.4%
350
49.5%
653
48.9%
659
49.2%
501
47.4%
197
49.5%
2360
Too little 20.5%
137
25.2%
332
26.7%
360
25.8%
263
23.6%
98
25.0%
1190
About right 18.6%
124
18.5%
244
18.2%
245
19.4%
198
24.8%
103
19.2%
914
Too much 7.3%
49
5.5%
73
5.3%
71
4.4%
45
3.1%
13
5.3%
251
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.1%
15
1.0%
14
1.0%
10
1.2%
5
1.1%
51
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
787
47.7%
305
50.6%
238
47.2%
324
51.0%
100
48.9%
623
49.5%
2377
Too little 21.9%
336
23.6%
151
26.4%
124
26.4%
181
30.1%
59
27.0%
344
24.9%
1195
About right 18.5%
284
21.7%
139
16.8%
79
21.1%
145
14.8%
29
19.5%
248
19.2%
924
Too much 6.9%
106
5.9%
38
5.5%
26
4.5%
31
2.6%
5
3.6%
46
5.2%
252
Don't know 1.4%
22
1.1%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
1.5%
3
1.0%
13
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.7%
402
49.8%
259
49.5%
869
48.2%
325
48.6%
444
49.5%
2299
Too little 19.2%
149
21.5%
112
26.2%
459
29.8%
201
27.5%
251
25.3%
1172
About right 19.8%
154
22.7%
118
18.3%
321
16.9%
114
19.4%
177
19.1%
884
Too much 8.1%
63
5.2%
27
5.1%
90
4.0%
27
3.9%
36
5.2%
243
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.6%
3
0.9%
16
0.9%
6
0.7%
6
0.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1821
49.9%
360
51.3%
204
49.5%
2385
Too little 24.6%
912
28.4%
205
20.6%
82
24.9%
1199
About right 20.0%
741
13.9%
100
21.4%
85
19.2%
926
Too much 5.1%
187
6.5%
47
5.0%
20
5.3%
254
Don't know 1.0%
37
1.2%
9
1.8%
7
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
1158
50.6%
531
40.7%
35
49.1%
454
52.6%
201
49.5%
2379
Too little 27.5%
650
21.9%
230
25.6%
22
21.1%
195
25.7%
98
24.9%
1195
About right 18.3%
433
21.5%
226
26.7%
23
20.0%
185
14.4%
55
19.2%
922
Too much 4.1%
97
4.6%
48
3.5%
3
8.5%
79
6.5%
25
5.2%
252
Don't know 1.0%
23
1.3%
14
2.3%
2
1.2%
11
0.8%
3
1.1%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
1062
49.2%
1323
49.5%
2385
Too little 22.7%
483
26.6%
716
24.9%
1199
About right 20.1%
428
18.5%
498
19.2%
926
Too much 6.8%
146
4.0%
108
5.3%
254
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.6%
42
1.1%
53
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share