General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual. Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 927 61.8% 61.8% -.45
Not allowed 522 34.8% 96.7% .32
Don't know 47 3.1% 99.8% 4.96
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.9%
434
59.4%
493
61.8%
927
Not allowed 33.3%
223
36.0%
299
34.8%
522
Don't know 1.8%
12
4.2%
35
3.1%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 74.5%
315
69.4%
250
60.9%
198
46.9%
128
28.6%
32
61.8%
923
Not allowed 23.6%
100
27.8%
100
35.7%
116
48.4%
132
65.2%
73
34.9%
521
Don't know 1.9%
8
2.8%
10
3.1%
10
4.4%
12
6.3%
7
3.1%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 41.9%
221
68.4%
498
87.5%
21
84.9%
129
90.2%
55
61.9%
924
Not allowed 52.7%
278
29.3%
213
12.5%
3
12.5%
19
9.8%
6
34.8%
519
Don't know 5.3%
28
2.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 62.3%
848
56.6%
73
66.7%
6
61.8%
927
Not allowed 34.8%
474
36.4%
47
11.1%
1
34.8%
522
Don't know 2.7%
37
6.2%
8
22.2%
2
3.1%
47
No answer 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 56.2%
534
66.7%
260
88.9%
24
82.5%
94
86.7%
13
61.8%
925
Not allowed 40.1%
381
29.7%
116
11.1%
3
17.5%
20
13.3%
2
34.9%
522
Don't know 3.6%
34
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 54.8%
344
69.1%
382
62.9%
195
100.0%
4
61.9%
925
Not allowed 41.7%
262
27.7%
153
33.9%
105
0.0%
0
34.8%
520
Don't know 3.0%
19
3.3%
18
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.8%
234
62.0%
263
51.8%
249
71.3%
181
61.8%
927
Not allowed 28.8%
98
34.7%
147
43.0%
207
27.6%
70
34.8%
522
Don't know 2.1%
7
3.1%
13
5.0%
24
1.2%
3
3.1%
47
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.6%
137
69.9%
399
57.1%
169
50.3%
217
61.8%
922
Not allowed 28.4%
55
27.5%
157
40.5%
120
43.9%
189
34.9%
521
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.6%
15
2.4%
7
5.1%
22
3.1%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share