General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Should an admitted homosexual be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Allowed
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Allowed 780 52% 52% -.71
Not allowed 668 44.6% 96.6% .51
Don't know 48 3.2% 99.8% 4.18
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Allowed 54.1%
362
50.4%
418
52.0%
780
Not allowed 43.6%
292
45.3%
376
44.6%
668
Don't know 2.1%
14
4.1%
34
3.2%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Allowed 68.1%
288
60.3%
217
45.8%
149
35.5%
97
23.2%
26
52.0%
777
Not allowed 30.5%
129
36.7%
132
50.8%
165
59.0%
161
70.5%
79
44.6%
666
Don't know 1.4%
6
3.1%
11
3.1%
10
5.1%
14
6.3%
7
3.2%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Allowed 33.3%
176
57.4%
418
91.7%
22
71.7%
109
88.5%
54
52.2%
779
Not allowed 60.6%
320
40.7%
296
8.3%
2
25.0%
38
11.5%
7
44.4%
663
Don't know 5.7%
30
1.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
48
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Allowed 52.0%
708
51.2%
66
66.7%
6
52.0%
780
Not allowed 45.0%
613
41.9%
54
11.1%
1
44.6%
668
Don't know 2.9%
39
5.4%
7
22.2%
2
3.2%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Allowed 46.6%
443
55.1%
215
92.6%
25
75.4%
86
66.7%
10
52.0%
779
Not allowed 49.4%
470
41.5%
162
7.4%
2
24.6%
28
33.3%
5
44.6%
667
Don't know 3.8%
36
3.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
48
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Allowed 47.0%
295
60.2%
333
47.1%
146
100.0%
4
52.0%
778
Not allowed 49.7%
312
36.7%
203
48.7%
151
0.0%
0
44.5%
666
Don't know 3.0%
19
3.1%
17
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
48
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Allowed 59.1%
201
55.2%
234
40.3%
194
59.4%
151
52.0%
780
Not allowed 38.8%
132
41.3%
175
54.9%
264
38.2%
97
44.6%
668
Don't know 1.8%
6
3.3%
14
4.8%
23
2.0%
5
3.2%
48
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Allowed 59.3%
115
59.7%
341
48.3%
143
40.8%
176
51.9%
775
Not allowed 39.2%
76
37.0%
211
48.6%
144
54.5%
235
44.6%
666
Don't know 1.5%
3
3.3%
19
2.7%
8
4.2%
18
3.2%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share