General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by a homosexual in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 614 41% 41% -.62
Not favor 830 55.4% 96.3% .14
Don't know 53 3.5% 99.9% 4.73
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 38.3%
256
43.1%
358
41.0%
614
Not favor 58.7%
393
52.7%
437
55.4%
830
Don't know 3.0%
20
4.0%
33
3.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Favor 27.2%
115
35.3%
127
43.7%
142
54.6%
149
70.5%
79
41.0%
612
Not favor 70.9%
300
60.8%
219
52.6%
171
39.9%
109
25.0%
28
55.4%
827
Don't know 1.9%
8
3.9%
14
3.4%
11
5.5%
15
4.5%
5
3.5%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 58.7%
310
36.1%
263
29.2%
7
17.8%
27
9.8%
6
41.1%
613
Not favor 35.6%
188
61.5%
448
70.8%
17
77.6%
118
88.5%
54
55.3%
825
Don't know 5.5%
29
2.2%
16
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
1.6%
1
3.5%
53
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 40.8%
555
45.0%
58
11.1%
1
41.0%
614
Not favor 55.9%
761
48.8%
63
66.7%
6
55.4%
830
Don't know 3.2%
44
5.4%
7
22.2%
2
3.5%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 46.2%
439
37.2%
145
14.8%
4
16.7%
19
40.0%
6
40.9%
613
Not favor 50.3%
478
58.2%
227
81.5%
22
81.6%
93
60.0%
9
55.4%
829
Don't know 3.5%
33
4.4%
17
3.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 46.7%
293
33.5%
185
43.2%
134
0.0%
0
40.9%
612
Not favor 50.2%
315
62.6%
346
52.6%
163
100.0%
4
55.4%
828
Don't know 2.9%
18
4.0%
22
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
3.5%
53
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 34.4%
117
40.3%
171
49.5%
238
34.6%
88
41.0%
614
Not favor 61.8%
210
56.4%
239
46.2%
222
62.6%
159
55.4%
830
Don't know 3.5%
12
3.1%
13
4.4%
21
2.8%
7
3.5%
53
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Favor 31.4%
61
36.1%
206
42.2%
125
51.0%
220
41.0%
612
Not favor 67.0%
130
60.6%
346
54.1%
160
43.9%
189
55.3%
825
Don't know 1.5%
3
3.3%
19
3.7%
11
4.6%
20
3.6%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share