General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 980 65.4% 65.4% -.42
Oppose 446 29.8% 95.1% .24
Don't know 70 4.7% 99.8% 4.19
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 72.5%
485
59.6%
495
65.4%
980
Oppose 24.1%
161
34.3%
285
29.8%
446
Don't know 3.3%
22
5.8%
48
4.7%
70
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Favor 58.2%
246
68.9%
248
68.9%
224
68.5%
187
63.4%
71
65.4%
976
Oppose 38.1%
161
26.7%
96
26.5%
86
25.6%
70
28.6%
32
29.8%
445
Don't know 3.8%
16
3.9%
14
4.6%
15
5.9%
16
7.1%
8
4.6%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 61.2%
323
70.9%
516
70.8%
17
60.5%
92
47.5%
29
65.4%
977
Oppose 32.2%
170
25.4%
185
29.2%
7
34.9%
53
47.5%
29
29.7%
444
Don't know 6.6%
35
3.4%
25
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
4.9%
3
4.6%
69
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 67.5%
919
41.1%
53
88.9%
8
65.4%
980
Oppose 27.6%
375
54.3%
70
11.1%
1
29.8%
446
Don't know 4.7%
64
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
70
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 65.0%
618
68.5%
267
74.1%
20
55.3%
63
73.3%
11
65.4%
979
Oppose 29.5%
281
27.2%
106
25.9%
7
41.2%
47
26.7%
4
29.7%
445
Don't know 5.2%
49
4.4%
17
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
70
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 65.1%
409
61.7%
341
72.9%
226
25.0%
1
65.4%
977
Oppose 29.9%
188
33.6%
186
22.6%
70
50.0%
2
29.8%
446
Don't know 4.8%
30
4.5%
25
4.2%
13
25.0%
1
4.6%
69
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 70.0%
238
64.9%
275
62.6%
301
65.4%
166
65.4%
980
Oppose 26.2%
89
30.7%
130
30.6%
147
31.5%
80
29.8%
446
Don't know 3.5%
12
4.5%
19
6.4%
31
3.1%
8
4.7%
70
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Favor 62.4%
121
69.9%
399
59.8%
177
64.3%
277
65.3%
974
Oppose 32.5%
63
26.1%
149
32.8%
97
31.6%
136
29.8%
445
Don't know 5.2%
10
3.9%
22
7.4%
22
3.7%
16
4.7%
70
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share