General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 47 3.1% 3.1% -.97
Not harshly enough 1210 80.7% 83.9% -.3
About right 148 9.9% 93.7% .37
Don't know 89 5.9% 99.7% 3.72
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 3.4%
23
2.9%
24
3.1%
47
Not harshly enough 81.8%
547
79.9%
663
80.7%
1210
About right 10.2%
68
9.6%
80
9.9%
148
Don't know 4.6%
31
7.0%
58
5.9%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too harshly 6.6%
28
2.5%
9
1.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.8%
2
3.1%
47
Not harshly enough 70.9%
300
83.3%
300
83.7%
272
86.1%
235
87.5%
98
80.7%
1205
About right 13.2%
56
8.6%
31
8.6%
28
8.8%
24
8.0%
9
9.9%
148
Don't know 9.0%
38
5.0%
18
5.5%
18
4.0%
11
2.7%
3
5.9%
88
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too harshly 2.7%
14
3.6%
26
8.3%
2
2.0%
3
3.3%
2
3.1%
47
Not harshly enough 82.0%
433
82.7%
602
62.5%
15
73.7%
112
72.1%
44
80.8%
1206
About right 9.1%
48
8.7%
63
20.8%
5
13.8%
21
16.4%
10
9.8%
147
Don't know 6.1%
32
4.7%
34
8.3%
2
9.9%
15
8.2%
5
5.9%
88
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.6%
35
9.3%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
Not harshly enough 81.3%
1106
76.0%
98
66.7%
6
80.7%
1210
About right 10.1%
138
7.0%
9
11.1%
1
9.9%
148
Don't know 5.7%
78
7.0%
9
22.2%
2
5.9%
89
No answer 0.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.2%
21
4.1%
16
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
13.3%
2
3.1%
46
Not harshly enough 83.3%
792
78.2%
305
88.9%
24
69.3%
79
60.0%
9
80.8%
1209
About right 9.1%
87
10.3%
40
3.7%
1
14.0%
16
26.7%
4
9.9%
148
Don't know 5.3%
50
6.7%
26
7.4%
2
9.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
89
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too harshly 3.0%
19
4.7%
26
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
Not harshly enough 83.0%
521
75.9%
420
85.2%
264
75.0%
3
80.8%
1208
About right 8.4%
53
11.6%
64
9.4%
29
25.0%
1
9.8%
147
Don't know 5.4%
34
7.2%
40
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
5.9%
88
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too harshly 3.2%
11
2.6%
11
3.1%
15
3.9%
10
3.1%
47
Not harshly enough 82.4%
280
80.2%
340
81.5%
392
78.0%
198
80.7%
1210
About right 8.8%
30
11.6%
49
8.7%
42
10.6%
27
9.9%
148
Don't know 5.0%
17
5.4%
23
6.7%
32
6.7%
17
5.9%
89
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too harshly 5.2%
10
3.2%
18
2.7%
8
2.3%
10
3.1%
46
Not harshly enough 72.7%
141
82.3%
470
83.4%
247
80.5%
347
80.8%
1205
About right 12.9%
25
8.4%
48
10.1%
30
10.2%
44
9.9%
147
Don't know 8.8%
17
6.1%
35
3.0%
9
6.5%
28
6.0%
89
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share