General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 416 27.8% 27.8% -.75
Should not 1031 68.8% 96.5% .05
Don't know 50 3.3% 99.9% 4.89
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 32.0%
214
24.3%
202
27.8%
416
Should not 63.4%
424
73.1%
607
68.8%
1031
Don't know 4.3%
29
2.5%
21
3.3%
50
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Should 47.8%
202
27.2%
98
15.7%
51
17.9%
49
12.5%
14
27.7%
414
Should not 48.2%
204
70.3%
253
81.8%
266
76.6%
209
85.7%
96
68.9%
1028
Don't know 3.8%
16
2.5%
9
2.5%
8
5.1%
14
1.8%
2
3.3%
49
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should 18.6%
98
28.6%
208
66.7%
16
39.5%
60
54.1%
33
27.8%
415
Should not 78.0%
412
68.3%
497
33.3%
8
55.3%
84
42.6%
26
68.8%
1027
Don't know 3.2%
17
3.0%
22
0.0%
0
5.3%
8
3.3%
2
3.3%
49
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 27.2%
370
34.1%
44
22.2%
2
27.8%
416
Should not 69.7%
948
59.7%
77
66.7%
6
68.8%
1031
Don't know 3.0%
41
6.2%
8
11.1%
1
3.3%
50
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 22.4%
213
32.1%
125
37.0%
10
54.4%
62
40.0%
6
27.8%
416
Should not 74.4%
708
64.4%
251
63.0%
17
38.6%
44
60.0%
9
68.7%
1029
Don't know 3.0%
29
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Should 25.5%
160
34.4%
190
20.0%
62
75.0%
3
27.8%
415
Should not 71.0%
446
61.5%
340
77.7%
241
25.0%
1
68.8%
1028
Don't know 3.3%
21
4.2%
23
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Should 31.8%
108
25.0%
106
22.2%
107
37.4%
95
27.8%
416
Should not 64.1%
218
71.7%
304
73.8%
355
60.6%
154
68.8%
1031
Don't know 4.1%
14
3.1%
13
3.7%
18
2.0%
5
3.3%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Should 42.8%
83
33.8%
193
24.0%
71
15.3%
66
27.7%
413
Should not 53.1%
103
62.0%
354
72.0%
213
82.8%
357
68.8%
1027
Don't know 4.1%
8
4.0%
23
4.1%
12
1.6%
7
3.4%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share