General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 951 63.4% 63.4% -.19
Catholic 390 26% 89.5% .08
Jewish 27 1.8% 91.3% .36
None 114 7.6% 98.9% .63
Other 15 1% 99.9% .9
No answer 2 .1% 100% 26.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 61.4%
411
65.1%
540
63.4%
951
Catholic 25.0%
167
26.9%
223
26.0%
390
Jewish 1.6%
11
1.9%
16
1.8%
27
None 10.2%
68
5.5%
46
7.6%
114
Other 1.6%
11
0.5%
4
1.0%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Protestant 55.3%
234
59.2%
213
69.2%
225
72.5%
198
68.8%
77
63.4%
947
Catholic 27.4%
116
28.9%
104
25.5%
83
22.3%
61
23.2%
26
26.1%
390
Jewish 1.2%
5
1.1%
4
1.5%
5
1.8%
5
6.3%
7
1.7%
26
None 14.2%
60
8.9%
32
3.1%
10
3.3%
9
1.8%
2
7.6%
113
Other 1.7%
7
1.7%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 68.0%
359
61.4%
447
62.5%
15
57.9%
88
60.7%
37
63.4%
946
Catholic 26.5%
140
26.8%
195
20.8%
5
25.7%
39
16.4%
10
26.1%
389
Jewish 0.9%
5
2.3%
17
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.9%
3
1.8%
27
None 4.4%
23
8.4%
61
8.3%
2
12.5%
19
14.8%
9
7.6%
114
Other 0.2%
1
0.8%
6
8.3%
2
2.6%
4
3.3%
2
1.0%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 61.7%
840
83.7%
108
33.3%
3
63.4%
951
Catholic 27.2%
370
11.6%
15
55.6%
5
26.0%
390
Jewish 2.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
None 7.9%
107
4.7%
6
11.1%
1
7.6%
114
Other 1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
951
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.5%
951
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
390
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
390
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
114
0.0%
0
7.6%
114
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
1.0%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 61.5%
386
57.5%
318
78.7%
244
0.0%
0
63.4%
948
Catholic 30.1%
189
26.8%
148
16.1%
50
50.0%
2
26.0%
389
Jewish 2.4%
15
2.0%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
27
None 5.4%
34
11.8%
65
4.2%
13
50.0%
2
7.6%
114
Other 0.6%
4
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 42.9%
146
63.2%
268
82.5%
397
55.1%
140
63.4%
951
Catholic 45.3%
154
27.4%
116
11.4%
55
25.6%
65
26.0%
390
Jewish 5.0%
17
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.8%
27
None 5.6%
19
6.6%
28
5.2%
25
16.5%
42
7.6%
114
Other 0.9%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
15
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant 40.2%
78
66.9%
382
72.6%
215
63.3%
273
63.5%
948
Catholic 20.6%
40
22.6%
129
23.6%
70
35.0%
151
26.1%
390
Jewish 2.1%
4
3.7%
21
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.8%
27
None 35.6%
69
5.8%
33
2.0%
6
0.5%
2
7.4%
110
Other 1.0%
2
1.1%
6
1.4%
4
0.7%
3
1.0%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share