General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 664 44.3% 44.3% -.92
Can't be too careful 775 51.7% 96% .58
Depends 56 3.7% 99.7% 2.08
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 9.59
No answer 2 .1% 100% 11.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 45.4%
304
43.4%
360
44.3%
664
Can't be too careful 51.0%
341
52.3%
434
51.7%
775
Depends 3.4%
23
4.0%
33
3.7%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 36.2%
153
46.1%
166
48.0%
156
47.6%
130
48.2%
54
44.1%
659
Can't be too careful 60.8%
257
49.2%
177
48.0%
156
48.4%
132
46.4%
52
51.8%
774
Depends 2.8%
12
4.4%
16
3.7%
12
3.7%
10
5.4%
6
3.8%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 29.7%
157
47.8%
348
45.8%
11
70.4%
107
62.3%
38
44.3%
661
Can't be too careful 65.3%
345
49.5%
360
50.0%
12
25.0%
38
27.9%
17
51.7%
772
Depends 4.7%
25
2.3%
17
4.2%
1
4.6%
7
9.8%
6
3.8%
56
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 47.3%
644
13.2%
17
33.3%
3
44.3%
664
Can't be too careful 48.7%
663
82.2%
106
66.7%
6
51.7%
775
Depends 3.7%
51
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 43.4%
413
45.9%
179
55.6%
15
41.2%
47
60.0%
9
44.3%
663
Can't be too careful 52.4%
498
50.8%
198
44.4%
12
52.6%
60
40.0%
6
51.7%
774
Depends 4.0%
38
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
6.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
56
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 40.0%
251
44.7%
247
52.9%
164
25.0%
1
44.3%
663
Can't be too careful 55.7%
350
51.9%
287
43.2%
134
25.0%
1
51.6%
772
Depends 4.0%
25
3.1%
17
3.9%
12
50.0%
2
3.7%
56
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 44.1%
150
56.4%
239
36.2%
174
39.8%
101
44.3%
664
Can't be too careful 51.5%
175
42.2%
179
59.5%
286
53.1%
135
51.7%
775
Depends 3.8%
13
1.4%
6
4.0%
19
7.1%
18
3.7%
56
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 40.7%
79
44.3%
253
38.9%
115
49.7%
214
44.3%
661
Can't be too careful 55.2%
107
51.1%
292
57.1%
169
47.1%
203
51.7%
771
Depends 4.1%
8
4.4%
25
3.4%
10
3.0%
13
3.8%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share