General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1223 81.6% 81.6% -.3
No 234 15.6% 97.2% .54
Don't know 38 2.5% 99.7% 5.53
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
541
82.2%
682
81.6%
1223
No 15.8%
106
15.4%
128
15.6%
234
Don't know 3.0%
20
2.2%
18
2.5%
38
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
368
82.2%
296
80.6%
262
80.6%
220
65.2%
73
81.6%
1219
No 12.5%
53
15.6%
56
16.6%
54
13.9%
38
28.6%
32
15.6%
233
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.7%
6
2.5%
8
5.1%
14
6.3%
7
2.5%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
392
85.6%
623
87.5%
21
83.6%
127
91.8%
56
81.6%
1219
No 21.4%
113
12.5%
91
12.5%
3
14.5%
22
4.9%
3
15.5%
232
Don't know 3.8%
20
1.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
2.5%
38
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
1132
64.3%
83
88.9%
8
81.6%
1223
No 14.3%
194
30.2%
39
11.1%
1
15.6%
234
Don't know 2.4%
32
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
38
No answer 0.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
786
74.9%
292
96.3%
26
91.2%
104
86.7%
13
81.6%
1221
No 14.4%
137
22.6%
88
0.0%
0
7.0%
8
6.7%
1
15.6%
234
Don't know 2.6%
25
2.3%
9
3.7%
1
1.8%
2
6.7%
1
2.5%
38
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
514
80.5%
445
82.6%
256
100.0%
4
81.5%
1219
No 16.1%
101
16.1%
89
14.2%
44
0.0%
0
15.7%
234
Don't know 2.1%
13
3.1%
17
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
289
79.0%
335
79.0%
380
86.2%
219
81.6%
1223
No 13.5%
46
17.5%
74
17.0%
82
12.6%
32
15.6%
234
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.8%
12
4.0%
19
1.2%
3
2.5%
38
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
173
90.9%
519
81.1%
240
66.1%
285
81.6%
1217
No 9.3%
18
6.8%
39
15.9%
47
30.2%
130
15.7%
234
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.1%
12
2.7%
8
3.2%
14
2.5%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share