General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 668 44.6% 44.6% -.59
No 779 52% 96.5% .18
Don't know 46 3.1% 99.6% 4.79
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
322
41.7%
346
44.6%
668
No 49.2%
329
54.2%
450
52.0%
779
Don't know 2.1%
14
3.9%
32
3.1%
46
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
228
46.9%
169
39.7%
129
41.8%
114
23.2%
26
44.6%
666
No 43.7%
185
50.3%
181
56.6%
184
54.6%
149
68.8%
77
52.0%
776
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.2%
8
3.1%
10
3.3%
9
8.0%
9
3.0%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
169
48.4%
352
62.5%
15
59.2%
90
62.3%
38
44.5%
664
No 62.7%
331
49.6%
361
37.5%
9
36.8%
56
34.4%
21
52.1%
778
Don't know 4.9%
26
1.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
4
1.6%
1
3.0%
45
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
614
38.0%
49
55.6%
5
44.6%
668
No 51.2%
697
60.5%
78
44.4%
4
52.0%
779
Don't know 3.2%
44
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
46
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
400
38.5%
150
85.2%
23
73.7%
84
66.7%
10
44.6%
667
No 53.8%
512
58.7%
229
14.8%
4
24.6%
28
33.3%
5
52.0%
778
Don't know 3.7%
35
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
46
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
260
46.3%
256
47.1%
146
50.0%
2
44.4%
664
No 56.2%
353
49.2%
272
49.0%
152
50.0%
2
52.1%
779
Don't know 2.4%
15
3.8%
21
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
172
42.7%
181
37.8%
182
52.4%
133
44.6%
668
No 47.1%
160
52.8%
224
57.6%
277
46.5%
118
52.0%
779
Don't know 2.1%
7
3.5%
15
4.4%
21
1.2%
3
3.1%
46
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
126
55.9%
319
42.9%
127
21.3%
92
44.5%
664
No 33.5%
65
39.9%
228
53.7%
159
75.2%
324
52.0%
776
Don't know 1.5%
3
3.7%
21
3.0%
9
3.0%
13
3.1%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share