General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1329 88.7% 88.7% -.23
No 135 9% 97.7% .67
Don't know 28 1.9% 99.5% 6.06
No answer 7 .5% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
602
87.6%
727
88.7%
1329
No 8.1%
54
9.8%
81
9.0%
135
Don't know 1.3%
9
2.3%
19
1.9%
28
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
398
91.1%
328
87.1%
283
86.1%
235
72.3%
81
88.7%
1325
No 4.5%
19
6.4%
23
11.7%
38
10.3%
28
23.2%
26
9.0%
134
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.7%
6
0.6%
2
3.3%
9
4.5%
5
1.8%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
434
92.6%
674
95.8%
23
89.5%
136
93.4%
57
88.7%
1324
No 14.2%
75
5.9%
43
4.2%
1
8.6%
13
3.3%
2
9.0%
134
Don't know 3.0%
16
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.9%
28
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
1217
80.6%
104
88.9%
8
88.7%
1329
No 8.2%
112
17.1%
22
11.1%
1
9.0%
135
Don't know 1.9%
26
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
28
No answer 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
849
84.1%
328
96.3%
26
96.5%
110
93.3%
14
88.6%
1327
No 8.1%
77
13.6%
53
3.7%
1
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
135
Don't know 2.1%
20
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.9%
28
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 89.0%
559
87.9%
486
89.0%
276
100.0%
4
88.6%
1325
No 9.7%
61
8.7%
48
8.4%
26
0.0%
0
9.0%
135
Don't know 1.3%
8
2.5%
14
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
313
87.3%
370
86.3%
415
90.9%
231
88.7%
1329
No 5.6%
19
10.4%
44
10.8%
52
7.9%
20
9.0%
135
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.4%
6
2.7%
13
1.2%
3
1.9%
28
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 93.8%
182
93.2%
532
88.9%
263
80.3%
346
88.7%
1323
No 4.1%
8
4.9%
28
8.8%
26
16.7%
72
9.0%
134
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.4%
8
1.7%
5
2.6%
11
1.9%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share