General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 761 50.8% 50.8% -.53
No 673 44.9% 95.7% .17
Don't know 57 3.8% 99.5% 4.33
No answer 8 .5% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
360
48.3%
401
50.8%
761
No 42.5%
284
46.9%
389
44.9%
673
Don't know 3.3%
22
4.2%
35
3.8%
57
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
249
52.5%
189
46.2%
150
49.5%
135
32.1%
36
50.8%
759
No 38.1%
161
44.2%
159
48.6%
158
45.8%
125
59.8%
67
44.9%
670
Don't know 2.6%
11
2.5%
9
4.6%
15
4.4%
12
8.0%
9
3.8%
56
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
206
54.7%
398
58.3%
14
64.5%
98
68.9%
42
50.8%
758
No 55.3%
292
41.9%
305
37.5%
9
32.2%
49
26.2%
16
44.9%
671
Don't know 4.9%
26
3.2%
23
4.2%
1
2.6%
4
3.3%
2
3.8%
56
No answer 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
702
40.3%
52
77.8%
7
50.8%
761
No 44.2%
602
54.3%
70
11.1%
1
44.9%
673
Don't know 3.7%
51
3.9%
5
11.1%
1
3.8%
57
No answer 0.4%
6
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
465
45.4%
177
81.5%
22
74.6%
85
73.3%
11
50.8%
760
No 46.1%
438
51.3%
200
11.1%
3
23.7%
27
26.7%
4
44.9%
672
Don't know 4.4%
42
2.8%
11
7.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
57
No answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
300
52.6%
291
53.2%
165
50.0%
2
50.7%
758
No 49.0%
308
42.5%
235
41.0%
127
50.0%
2
44.9%
672
Don't know 3.0%
19
4.0%
22
5.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
57
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
201
49.8%
211
42.8%
206
56.3%
143
50.8%
761
No 37.9%
129
45.0%
191
52.4%
252
39.8%
101
44.9%
673
Don't know 2.4%
8
4.2%
18
4.4%
21
3.9%
10
3.8%
57
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
136
61.5%
351
49.0%
145
29.0%
125
50.7%
757
No 27.3%
53
34.0%
194
44.9%
133
67.3%
290
44.9%
670
Don't know 2.6%
5
4.0%
23
5.1%
15
3.2%
14
3.8%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share