General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1205 80.4% 80.4% -.31
No 235 15.7% 96.1% .4
Don't know 52 3.5% 99.5% 4.68
No answer 7 .5% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
534
80.8%
671
80.4%
1205
No 16.6%
111
14.9%
124
15.7%
235
Don't know 3.1%
21
3.7%
31
3.5%
52
No answer 0.4%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
365
76.4%
275
80.9%
263
81.7%
223
67.9%
76
80.5%
1202
No 12.3%
52
18.1%
65
15.1%
49
13.9%
38
26.8%
30
15.7%
234
Don't know 1.2%
5
4.4%
16
3.7%
12
4.0%
11
5.4%
6
3.3%
50
No answer 0.2%
1
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
383
83.4%
607
87.5%
21
87.5%
133
91.8%
56
80.4%
1200
No 20.8%
110
14.3%
104
12.5%
3
9.2%
14
4.9%
3
15.7%
234
Don't know 6.1%
32
2.2%
16
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
3.5%
52
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
1112
65.9%
85
88.9%
8
80.4%
1205
No 14.3%
194
31.0%
40
11.1%
1
15.7%
235
Don't know 3.7%
50
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
52
No answer 0.4%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
774
73.3%
286
100.0%
27
90.4%
103
86.7%
13
80.4%
1203
No 14.2%
135
22.8%
89
0.0%
0
8.8%
10
6.7%
1
15.7%
235
Don't know 3.9%
37
3.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6.7%
1
3.5%
52
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
496
79.7%
441
83.9%
260
100.0%
4
80.3%
1201
No 17.4%
109
15.6%
86
12.9%
40
0.0%
0
15.7%
235
Don't know 3.5%
22
4.0%
22
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
52
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
291
80.2%
340
75.3%
362
83.5%
212
80.4%
1205
No 12.4%
42
15.1%
64
19.1%
92
14.6%
37
15.7%
235
Don't know 1.5%
5
3.8%
16
5.4%
26
2.0%
5
3.5%
52
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 89.7%
174
89.0%
508
79.1%
234
65.7%
283
80.4%
1199
No 8.8%
17
8.4%
48
17.2%
51
27.4%
118
15.7%
234
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.3%
13
3.0%
9
6.3%
27
3.5%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share