General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 723 48.2% 48.2% -.55
No 715 47.7% 95.9% .17
Don't know 56 3.7% 99.7% 4.48
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
342
45.9%
381
48.2%
723
No 44.2%
296
50.5%
419
47.7%
715
Don't know 4.2%
28
3.4%
28
3.7%
56
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
231
51.7%
186
44.9%
146
46.9%
128
26.8%
30
48.3%
721
No 42.6%
180
45.6%
164
52.0%
169
46.9%
128
63.4%
71
47.7%
712
Don't know 2.6%
11
2.2%
8
2.8%
9
5.9%
16
9.8%
11
3.7%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
194
51.6%
376
62.5%
15
61.2%
93
67.2%
41
48.2%
719
No 58.0%
306
45.3%
330
33.3%
8
34.2%
52
27.9%
17
47.8%
713
Don't know 4.9%
26
2.9%
21
4.2%
1
3.9%
6
3.3%
2
3.8%
56
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
675
32.6%
42
66.7%
6
48.2%
723
No 46.4%
632
63.6%
82
11.1%
1
47.7%
715
Don't know 3.6%
49
3.9%
5
22.2%
2
3.7%
56
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
443
41.3%
161
85.2%
23
73.7%
84
66.7%
10
48.2%
721
No 48.5%
461
55.9%
218
11.1%
3
24.6%
28
33.3%
5
47.8%
715
Don't know 4.6%
44
2.3%
9
3.7%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
56
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
287
49.7%
275
50.0%
155
50.0%
2
48.1%
719
No 51.4%
323
46.3%
256
43.2%
134
50.0%
2
47.8%
715
Don't know 2.9%
18
3.4%
19
6.1%
19
0.0%
0
3.7%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
198
44.3%
188
40.3%
194
56.3%
143
48.2%
723
No 38.5%
131
50.7%
215
55.3%
266
40.6%
103
47.7%
715
Don't know 2.9%
10
4.2%
18
4.2%
20
3.1%
8
3.7%
56
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
131
59.9%
342
47.6%
141
24.4%
105
48.2%
719
No 30.9%
60
36.4%
208
47.0%
139
70.8%
305
47.7%
712
Don't know 1.5%
3
3.3%
19
5.1%
15
4.4%
19
3.8%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share