General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 409 27.3% 27.3% -.8
More difficult 743 49.6% 76.9% -.15
Stay as is 264 17.6% 94.5% .49
Don't know 80 5.3% 99.8% 3.71
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 29.4%
197
25.5%
212
27.3%
409
More difficult 49.3%
330
49.8%
413
49.6%
743
Stay as is 16.3%
109
18.7%
155
17.6%
264
Don't know 4.6%
31
5.9%
49
5.3%
80
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Easier 41.4%
175
33.1%
119
20.0%
65
14.3%
39
9.8%
11
27.4%
409
More difficult 37.4%
158
45.8%
165
56.6%
184
58.2%
159
65.2%
73
49.5%
739
Stay as is 16.8%
71
16.1%
58
17.8%
58
21.6%
59
15.2%
17
17.6%
263
Don't know 4.3%
18
5.0%
18
5.5%
18
5.9%
16
8.9%
10
5.4%
80
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Easier 22.7%
120
27.9%
203
37.5%
9
32.9%
50
42.6%
26
27.3%
408
More difficult 55.5%
293
50.0%
364
29.2%
7
39.5%
60
27.9%
17
49.6%
741
Stay as is 15.3%
81
17.2%
125
20.8%
5
21.7%
33
27.9%
17
17.5%
261
Don't know 6.3%
33
4.8%
35
8.3%
2
5.9%
9
1.6%
1
5.4%
80
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 25.9%
352
41.9%
54
33.3%
3
27.3%
409
More difficult 50.8%
692
37.2%
48
33.3%
3
49.6%
743
Stay as is 18.1%
246
11.6%
15
33.3%
3
17.6%
264
Don't know 5.1%
69
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.3%
80
No answer 0.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 23.2%
221
29.5%
115
29.6%
8
49.1%
56
60.0%
9
27.3%
409
More difficult 54.9%
522
46.7%
182
18.5%
5
24.6%
28
33.3%
5
49.6%
742
Stay as is 16.6%
158
17.9%
70
40.7%
11
21.9%
25
0.0%
0
17.6%
264
Don't know 5.2%
49
5.6%
22
11.1%
3
3.5%
4
6.7%
1
5.3%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Easier 26.1%
164
32.7%
181
20.0%
62
50.0%
2
27.4%
409
More difficult 51.4%
323
44.3%
245
55.8%
173
25.0%
1
49.6%
742
Stay as is 16.7%
105
16.8%
93
20.0%
62
25.0%
1
17.5%
261
Don't know 5.4%
34
6.0%
33
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
5.4%
80
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Easier 33.2%
113
22.4%
95
28.1%
135
26.0%
66
27.3%
409
More difficult 44.1%
150
54.2%
230
52.0%
250
44.5%
113
49.6%
743
Stay as is 19.1%
65
18.6%
79
13.1%
63
22.4%
57
17.6%
264
Don't know 3.5%
12
4.5%
19
6.7%
32
6.7%
17
5.3%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Easier 39.2%
76
34.7%
198
26.0%
77
12.8%
55
27.2%
406
More difficult 36.6%
71
40.3%
230
49.0%
145
68.0%
293
49.5%
739
Stay as is 15.5%
30
22.1%
126
18.6%
55
12.3%
53
17.7%
264
Don't know 8.2%
16
2.8%
16
6.4%
19
6.7%
29
5.4%
80
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share