General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner--is it always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1013 67.6% 67.6% -.52
Almost always wrong 230 15.3% 82.9% .32
Wrong only sometimes 169 11.3% 94.2% 1.15
Not wrong at all 63 4.2% 98.4% 1.99
Don't know 19 1.3% 99.7% 5.33
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 63.7%
426
70.7%
587
67.6%
1013
Almost always wrong 17.5%
117
13.6%
113
15.3%
230
Wrong only sometimes 12.9%
86
10.0%
83
11.3%
169
Not wrong at all 4.9%
33
3.6%
30
4.2%
63
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.4%
12
1.3%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Always wrong 55.6%
235
61.1%
220
73.5%
239
80.2%
219
86.6%
97
67.6%
1010
Almost always wrong 20.1%
85
19.7%
71
12.0%
39
9.2%
25
7.1%
8
15.3%
228
Wrong only sometimes 16.8%
71
10.8%
39
10.5%
34
8.1%
22
2.7%
3
11.3%
169
Not wrong at all 6.6%
28
5.6%
20
3.1%
10
1.5%
4
0.9%
1
4.2%
63
Don't know 0.9%
4
2.2%
8
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
1.3%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 76.3%
403
68.4%
498
45.8%
11
48.0%
73
39.3%
24
67.6%
1009
Almost always wrong 9.8%
52
14.6%
106
37.5%
9
27.6%
42
34.4%
21
15.4%
230
Wrong only sometimes 8.5%
45
11.8%
86
8.3%
2
15.8%
24
16.4%
10
11.2%
167
Not wrong at all 2.8%
15
4.3%
31
8.3%
2
6.6%
10
8.2%
5
4.2%
63
Don't know 1.7%
9
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
1.3%
19
No answer 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 68.6%
934
55.8%
72
77.8%
7
67.6%
1013
Almost always wrong 15.5%
211
14.0%
18
11.1%
1
15.3%
230
Wrong only sometimes 10.5%
143
19.4%
25
11.1%
1
11.3%
169
Not wrong at all 4.0%
55
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
63
Don't know 1.1%
15
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
No answer 0.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 73.3%
697
66.4%
259
55.6%
15
31.6%
36
33.3%
5
67.6%
1012
Almost always wrong 14.3%
136
15.1%
59
18.5%
5
21.9%
25
26.7%
4
15.3%
229
Wrong only sometimes 8.1%
77
12.8%
50
22.2%
6
27.2%
31
33.3%
5
11.3%
169
Not wrong at all 2.5%
24
3.8%
15
3.7%
1
19.3%
22
6.7%
1
4.2%
63
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 70.9%
445
61.1%
338
73.2%
227
0.0%
0
67.6%
1010
Almost always wrong 15.4%
97
16.3%
90
13.2%
41
50.0%
2
15.4%
230
Wrong only sometimes 9.1%
57
14.6%
81
9.4%
29
25.0%
1
11.2%
168
Not wrong at all 3.5%
22
5.4%
30
3.2%
10
25.0%
1
4.2%
63
Don't know 1.0%
6
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 59.1%
201
72.2%
306
72.3%
348
62.2%
158
67.6%
1013
Almost always wrong 17.4%
59
16.7%
71
10.8%
52
18.9%
48
15.3%
230
Wrong only sometimes 16.2%
55
7.8%
33
11.4%
55
10.2%
26
11.3%
169
Not wrong at all 5.0%
17
2.1%
9
3.3%
16
8.3%
21
4.2%
63
Don't know 2.1%
7
0.7%
3
1.7%
8
0.4%
1
1.3%
19
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 49.0%
95
59.0%
337
68.9%
204
86.5%
373
67.6%
1009
Almost always wrong 18.6%
36
20.1%
115
15.5%
46
7.2%
31
15.3%
228
Wrong only sometimes 19.6%
38
15.2%
87
9.1%
27
3.7%
16
11.3%
168
Not wrong at all 11.3%
22
3.7%
21
4.4%
13
1.6%
7
4.2%
63
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.6%
9
1.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.3%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share