General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNINF

The next questions are about pornography--books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect. Sexual materials provide information about sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 844 56.3% 56.3% -.49
No 544 36.3% 92.6% .06
Don't know 105 7% 99.6% 3.38
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
406
52.8%
438
56.3%
844
No 35.0%
234
37.3%
310
36.3%
544
Don't know 4.2%
28
9.3%
77
7.0%
105
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
281
59.2%
213
55.1%
179
44.0%
120
42.0%
47
56.3%
840
No 30.7%
130
36.7%
132
37.8%
123
42.9%
117
36.6%
41
36.4%
543
Don't know 2.6%
11
3.3%
12
7.1%
23
12.8%
35
20.5%
23
7.0%
104
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
280
57.1%
416
62.5%
15
55.9%
85
75.4%
46
56.4%
842
No 34.3%
181
37.9%
276
37.5%
9
41.4%
63
19.7%
12
36.2%
541
Don't know 11.9%
63
4.8%
35
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
4.9%
3
7.0%
104
No answer 0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
756
65.1%
84
44.4%
4
56.3%
844
No 37.4%
509
24.8%
32
33.3%
3
36.3%
544
Don't know 6.7%
91
9.3%
12
22.2%
2
7.0%
105
No answer 0.4%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
519
55.1%
215
48.1%
13
73.7%
84
80.0%
12
56.3%
843
No 37.3%
355
38.2%
149
44.4%
12
21.1%
24
20.0%
3
36.3%
543
Don't know 7.7%
73
6.2%
24
7.4%
2
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
105
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
357
57.5%
318
52.9%
164
75.0%
3
56.3%
842
No 35.7%
224
35.8%
198
38.7%
120
25.0%
1
36.3%
543
Don't know 7.2%
45
6.0%
33
8.4%
26
0.0%
0
7.0%
104
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
196
50.2%
213
59.0%
284
59.4%
151
56.3%
844
No 37.9%
129
42.9%
182
30.4%
146
34.3%
87
36.3%
544
Don't know 3.8%
13
6.8%
29
10.0%
48
5.9%
15
7.0%
105
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
123
60.9%
348
54.4%
161
47.8%
206
56.2%
838
No 29.9%
58
33.6%
192
35.8%
106
43.6%
188
36.5%
544
Don't know 6.7%
13
5.3%
30
8.8%
26
8.1%
35
7.0%
104
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share