General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNMORL

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead to breakdown of morals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 819 54.6% 54.6% -.5
No 560 37.4% 92% .03
Don't know 111 7.4% 99.4% 3.24
No answer 9 .6% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
337
58.1%
482
54.6%
819
No 43.3%
290
32.5%
270
37.4%
560
Don't know 6.0%
40
8.6%
71
7.4%
111
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
157
48.9%
176
65.2%
212
67.4%
184
78.6%
88
54.7%
817
No 56.5%
239
45.8%
165
27.1%
88
20.1%
55
9.8%
11
37.4%
558
Don't know 5.9%
25
4.4%
16
7.7%
25
11.7%
32
10.7%
12
7.4%
110
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
327
54.9%
400
37.5%
9
40.8%
62
34.4%
21
54.9%
819
No 24.8%
131
39.6%
288
62.5%
15
55.3%
84
62.3%
38
37.2%
556
Don't know 12.1%
64
5.2%
38
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
3.3%
2
7.3%
109
No answer 1.1%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
760
42.6%
55
44.4%
4
54.6%
819
No 36.8%
501
42.6%
55
44.4%
4
37.4%
560
Don't know 6.8%
92
14.0%
18
11.1%
1
7.4%
111
No answer 0.6%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
553
54.9%
214
33.3%
9
31.6%
36
33.3%
5
54.6%
817
No 32.8%
312
39.2%
153
55.6%
15
62.3%
71
60.0%
9
37.4%
560
Don't know 8.5%
81
5.4%
21
7.4%
2
5.3%
6
6.7%
1
7.4%
111
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
2
3.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
366
48.1%
266
60.0%
186
0.0%
0
54.7%
818
No 34.1%
214
44.3%
245
30.6%
95
100.0%
4
37.3%
558
Don't know 7.2%
45
6.7%
37
9.0%
28
0.0%
0
7.4%
110
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 49.7%
169
62.3%
264
53.4%
257
50.8%
129
54.6%
819
No 46.2%
157
32.1%
136
32.6%
157
43.3%
110
37.4%
560
Don't know 3.5%
12
5.4%
23
13.1%
63
5.1%
13
7.4%
111
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
87
46.6%
266
50.0%
148
73.1%
315
54.7%
816
No 49.0%
95
45.5%
260
38.5%
114
20.2%
87
37.3%
556
Don't know 5.7%
11
7.4%
42
10.5%
31
6.3%
27
7.4%
111
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share