General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNRAPE

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead people to commit rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 787 52.5% 52.5% -.52
No 569 38% 90.5% -.03
Don't know 136 9.1% 99.5% 2.97
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
307
57.8%
480
52.5%
787
No 45.7%
306
31.7%
263
38.0%
569
Don't know 8.1%
54
9.9%
82
9.1%
136
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
162
48.1%
173
59.4%
193
65.9%
180
68.8%
77
52.6%
785
No 53.7%
227
43.9%
158
33.2%
108
21.2%
58
14.3%
16
38.0%
567
Don't know 8.0%
34
6.9%
25
7.4%
24
12.5%
34
16.1%
18
9.0%
135
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
336
50.3%
366
41.7%
10
36.8%
56
27.9%
17
52.6%
785
No 24.6%
130
40.8%
297
54.2%
13
55.3%
84
68.9%
42
37.9%
566
Don't know 11.0%
58
8.7%
63
4.2%
1
7.2%
11
3.3%
2
9.0%
135
No answer 0.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
726
45.0%
58
33.3%
3
52.5%
787
No 37.4%
509
42.6%
55
55.6%
5
38.0%
569
Don't know 8.8%
120
11.6%
15
11.1%
1
9.1%
136
No answer 0.4%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
532
53.8%
210
37.0%
10
26.3%
30
26.7%
4
52.5%
786
No 33.3%
317
39.2%
153
55.6%
15
64.9%
74
60.0%
9
37.9%
568
Don't know 10.3%
98
6.4%
25
3.7%
1
8.8%
10
13.3%
2
9.1%
136
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 56.2%
353
47.0%
260
55.5%
172
0.0%
0
52.5%
785
No 35.2%
221
44.5%
246
31.3%
97
100.0%
4
38.0%
568
Don't know 8.3%
52
7.6%
42
13.2%
41
0.0%
0
9.0%
135
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
165
56.4%
239
52.8%
254
50.8%
129
52.5%
787
No 46.5%
158
34.0%
144
34.1%
164
40.6%
103
38.0%
569
Don't know 4.4%
15
9.7%
41
12.5%
60
7.9%
20
9.1%
136
No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
89
47.1%
269
44.6%
132
68.2%
294
52.5%
784
No 46.4%
90
44.3%
253
42.6%
126
22.3%
96
37.9%
565
Don't know 7.7%
15
8.1%
46
11.8%
35
9.3%
40
9.1%
136
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share