General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNOUT

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) provide an outlet for bottled-up impulses?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 829 55.3% 55.3% -.57
No 427 28.5% 83.8% -.17
Don't know 235 15.7% 99.5% 2.22
No answer 8 .5% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
381
54.0%
448
55.3%
829
No 30.0%
201
27.2%
226
28.5%
427
Don't know 12.7%
85
18.1%
150
15.7%
235
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
259
58.1%
209
52.0%
169
51.3%
140
45.5%
51
55.5%
828
No 28.8%
122
29.4%
106
30.5%
99
26.7%
73
22.3%
25
28.5%
425
Don't know 9.7%
41
11.1%
40
17.5%
57
21.6%
59
31.3%
35
15.5%
232
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
269
57.7%
420
62.5%
15
55.3%
84
65.6%
40
55.5%
828
No 24.8%
131
30.2%
220
33.3%
8
31.6%
48
27.9%
17
28.4%
424
Don't know 23.3%
123
12.0%
87
4.2%
1
11.8%
18
6.6%
4
15.6%
233
No answer 0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
766
45.7%
59
44.4%
4
55.3%
829
No 27.7%
377
36.4%
47
33.3%
3
28.5%
427
Don't know 15.5%
211
17.1%
22
22.2%
2
15.7%
235
No answer 0.5%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
500
59.5%
232
63.0%
17
60.5%
69
66.7%
10
55.3%
828
No 29.3%
279
26.9%
105
18.5%
5
29.8%
34
20.0%
3
28.5%
426
Don't know 17.5%
166
13.1%
51
18.5%
5
9.6%
11
13.3%
2
15.7%
235
No answer 0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
352
54.4%
301
55.5%
172
75.0%
3
55.4%
828
No 27.4%
172
30.2%
167
27.7%
86
0.0%
0
28.4%
425
Don't know 16.2%
102
14.3%
79
16.8%
52
25.0%
1
15.7%
234
No answer 0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
209
54.0%
229
49.9%
240
59.4%
151
55.3%
829
No 29.4%
100
29.2%
124
27.4%
132
28.0%
71
28.5%
427
Don't know 8.5%
29
16.5%
70
21.8%
105
12.2%
31
15.7%
235
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
119
57.3%
327
49.0%
145
54.1%
233
55.2%
824
No 25.8%
50
29.2%
167
28.7%
85
28.8%
124
28.6%
426
Don't know 12.9%
25
13.0%
74
20.9%
62
16.9%
73
15.7%
234
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share