General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

Consider a person who is against all churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 959 64% 64% -.51
Not allowed 524 35% 98.9% .69
Don't know 16 1.1% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.5%
458
60.4%
501
64.0%
959
Not allowed 31.1%
208
38.1%
316
35.0%
524
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.6%
13
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.8%
346
70.8%
255
57.2%
186
48.7%
133
30.4%
34
63.9%
954
Not allowed 17.7%
75
28.3%
102
41.5%
135
50.5%
138
65.2%
73
35.0%
523
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
3
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
4.5%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 41.9%
221
72.9%
531
87.5%
21
83.6%
127
95.1%
58
64.2%
958
Not allowed 56.8%
300
26.0%
189
12.5%
3
15.8%
24
4.9%
3
34.8%
519
Don't know 1.3%
7
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.7%
881
55.0%
71
77.8%
7
64.0%
959
Not allowed 34.3%
467
44.2%
57
0.0%
0
35.0%
524
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.8%
1
22.2%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 58.8%
559
68.7%
268
74.1%
20
84.2%
96
93.3%
14
63.9%
957
Not allowed 40.1%
381
30.3%
118
22.2%
6
15.8%
18
6.7%
1
35.0%
524
Don't know 1.2%
11
1.0%
4
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 56.7%
356
72.0%
398
64.2%
199
100.0%
4
64.0%
957
Not allowed 42.4%
266
27.1%
150
34.2%
106
0.0%
0
34.9%
522
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.9%
241
63.9%
271
51.8%
249
78.0%
198
64.0%
959
Not allowed 28.2%
96
34.9%
148
47.0%
226
21.3%
54
35.0%
524
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.2%
5
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.3%
146
68.3%
390
61.8%
183
54.5%
235
63.9%
954
Not allowed 24.2%
47
30.6%
175
36.8%
109
44.5%
192
35.1%
523
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.1%
6
1.4%
4
0.9%
4
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share