General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

Should a person who is against all churches and religion be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 619 41.3% 41.3% -.93
Not allowed 847 56.5% 97.8% .5
Don't know 33 2.2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 45.7%
306
37.7%
313
41.3%
619
Not allowed 51.7%
346
60.4%
501
56.5%
847
Don't know 2.5%
17
1.9%
16
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 66.4%
281
45.8%
165
28.9%
94
22.7%
62
13.4%
15
41.3%
617
Not allowed 32.4%
137
51.7%
186
67.7%
220
74.7%
204
85.7%
96
56.5%
843
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.5%
9
3.4%
11
2.6%
7
0.9%
1
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 27.1%
143
42.4%
309
79.2%
19
65.1%
99
78.7%
48
41.4%
618
Not allowed 70.8%
374
54.9%
400
20.8%
5
32.9%
50
21.3%
13
56.4%
842
Don't know 2.1%
11
2.6%
19
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 41.1%
559
42.6%
55
55.6%
5
41.3%
619
Not allowed 56.9%
774
55.0%
71
22.2%
2
56.5%
847
Don't know 2.1%
28
2.3%
3
22.2%
2
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 37.0%
352
42.1%
164
51.9%
14
69.3%
79
66.7%
10
41.3%
619
Not allowed 60.8%
578
55.9%
218
40.7%
11
28.9%
33
33.3%
5
56.4%
845
Don't know 2.2%
21
2.1%
8
7.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 35.2%
221
50.5%
279
37.1%
115
100.0%
4
41.4%
619
Not allowed 62.6%
393
47.7%
264
60.0%
186
0.0%
0
56.4%
843
Don't know 2.2%
14
1.8%
10
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 47.1%
160
42.7%
181
31.6%
152
49.6%
126
41.3%
619
Not allowed 50.0%
170
55.7%
236
65.3%
314
50.0%
127
56.5%
847
Don't know 2.9%
10
1.7%
7
3.1%
15
0.4%
1
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.1%
105
45.4%
259
41.2%
122
29.7%
128
41.2%
614
Not allowed 44.3%
86
51.8%
296
56.4%
167
68.7%
296
56.6%
845
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.8%
16
2.4%
7
1.6%
7
2.2%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share