General Social Survey, 1976

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by an atheist against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 569 38% 38% -.69
Not favor 892 59.5% 97.5% .2
Don't know 36 2.4% 99.9% 5.55
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 34.1%
228
41.1%
341
38.0%
569
Not favor 63.7%
426
56.1%
466
59.5%
892
Don't know 1.9%
13
2.8%
23
2.4%
36
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
830

1499


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Favor 20.8%
88
31.9%
115
44.0%
143
53.5%
146
67.0%
75
38.0%
567
Not favor 77.3%
327
66.1%
238
53.5%
174
42.9%
117
29.5%
33
59.5%
889
Don't know 1.7%
7
1.9%
7
2.5%
8
3.3%
9
3.6%
4
2.3%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
360
100.0%
325
100.0%
273
100.0%
112

1493


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 55.3%
292
32.7%
238
20.8%
5
17.1%
26
9.8%
6
38.0%
567
Not favor 41.1%
217
65.4%
476
79.2%
19
80.9%
123
86.9%
53
59.5%
888
Don't know 3.4%
18
1.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
3.3%
2
2.4%
36
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
728
100.0%
24
100.0%
152
100.0%
61

1493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 37.4%
509
45.0%
58
22.2%
2
38.0%
569
Not favor 60.2%
819
52.7%
68
55.6%
5
59.5%
892
Don't know 2.3%
31
2.3%
3
22.2%
2
2.4%
36
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
129
100.0%
9

1499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 42.5%
404
35.6%
139
18.5%
5
14.0%
16
26.7%
4
37.9%
568
Not favor 54.9%
522
61.8%
241
81.5%
22
83.3%
95
73.3%
11
59.5%
891
Don't know 2.5%
24
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
390
100.0%
27
100.0%
114
100.0%
15

1497


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 43.2%
271
30.2%
167
42.3%
131
0.0%
0
38.1%
569
Not favor 54.3%
341
67.5%
373
54.8%
170
100.0%
4
59.4%
888
Don't know 2.5%
16
2.2%
12
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
553
100.0%
310
100.0%
4

1495


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 31.8%
108
37.3%
158
47.8%
230
28.7%
73
38.0%
569
Not favor 66.5%
226
60.8%
258
48.6%
234
68.5%
174
59.5%
892
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.7%
7
3.5%
17
2.4%
6
2.4%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
424
100.0%
481
100.0%
254

1499


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Favor 27.8%
54
32.2%
184
38.5%
114
49.7%
214
37.9%
566
Not favor 70.6%
137
65.0%
371
58.1%
172
48.3%
208
59.5%
888
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.6%
15
3.4%
10
1.9%
8
2.4%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
571
100.0%
296
100.0%
431

1492

Bookmark and Share