General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1016 66.3% 66.3% -.42
Oppose 427 27.9% 94.2% .19
Don't know 89 5.8% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Favor 63.0%
281
67.4%
288
68.1%
213
68.9%
166
63.3%
62
66.2%
1010
Oppose 32.1%
143
26.9%
115
27.8%
87
23.2%
56
25.5%
25
27.9%
426
Don't know 4.9%
22
5.6%
24
4.2%
13
7.9%
19
11.2%
11
5.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 73.6%
473
61.1%
543
66.3%
1016
Oppose 23.6%
152
30.9%
275
27.9%
427
Don't know 2.8%
18
8.0%
71
5.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 59.4%
279
71.0%
571
66.7%
28
66.2%
100
58.1%
36
66.3%
1014
Oppose 33.0%
155
24.0%
193
26.2%
11
29.1%
44
37.1%
23
27.9%
426
Don't know 7.7%
36
5.0%
40
7.1%
3
4.6%
7
4.8%
3
5.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 69.1%
939
43.0%
68
56.3%
9
66.3%
1016
Oppose 25.3%
343
50.6%
80
25.0%
4
27.9%
427
Don't know 5.6%
76
6.3%
10
18.8%
3
5.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 66.7%
653
67.7%
260
79.3%
23
58.0%
69
52.9%
9
66.4%
1014
Oppose 27.1%
265
26.6%
102
20.7%
6
37.8%
45
41.2%
7
27.8%
425
Don't know 6.2%
61
5.7%
22
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
5.9%
1
5.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Favor 62.8%
380
66.1%
367
72.8%
260
70.0%
7
66.4%
1014
Oppose 31.4%
190
27.0%
150
23.0%
82
30.0%
3
27.8%
425
Don't know 5.8%
35
6.8%
38
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
5.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 67.2%
225
69.3%
307
64.5%
324
63.5%
160
66.3%
1016
Oppose 27.8%
93
24.4%
108
29.5%
148
31.0%
78
27.9%
427
Don't know 5.1%
17
6.3%
28
6.0%
30
5.6%
14
5.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Favor 63.6%
152
72.2%
369
62.5%
222
64.2%
271
66.4%
1014
Oppose 31.4%
75
24.1%
123
29.0%
103
29.1%
123
27.8%
424
Don't know 5.0%
12
3.7%
19
8.5%
30
6.6%
28
5.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share