General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 40 2.6% 2.6% -.98
Not harshly enough 1297 84.7% 87.3% -.27
About right 111 7.2% 94.5% .44
Don't know 80 5.2% 99.7% 4.01
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Too harshly 5.6%
25
2.1%
9
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.6%
40
Not harshly enough 80.3%
358
86.2%
368
85.3%
267
90.0%
217
81.6%
80
84.6%
1290
About right 9.0%
40
4.9%
21
8.3%
26
6.2%
15
9.2%
9
7.3%
111
Don't know 5.2%
23
6.1%
26
4.8%
15
3.3%
8
8.2%
8
5.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 2.8%
18
2.5%
22
2.6%
40
Not harshly enough 86.9%
559
83.0%
738
84.7%
1297
About right 7.0%
45
7.4%
66
7.2%
111
Don't know 3.0%
19
6.9%
61
5.2%
80
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too harshly 3.0%
14
2.2%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
6
3.2%
2
2.6%
40
Not harshly enough 81.7%
384
88.1%
708
83.3%
35
82.8%
125
67.7%
42
84.6%
1294
About right 9.4%
44
6.0%
48
2.4%
1
5.3%
8
16.1%
10
7.3%
111
Don't know 6.0%
28
3.6%
29
9.5%
4
7.9%
12
11.3%
7
5.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.1%
29
5.7%
9
12.5%
2
2.6%
40
Not harshly enough 85.3%
1159
82.3%
130
50.0%
8
84.7%
1297
About right 7.0%
95
8.2%
13
18.8%
3
7.2%
111
Don't know 5.4%
74
1.9%
3
18.8%
3
5.2%
80
No answer 0.1%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.7%
26
1.8%
7
3.4%
1
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
Not harshly enough 86.2%
844
86.2%
331
72.4%
21
73.1%
87
58.8%
10
84.6%
1293
About right 6.6%
65
6.8%
26
20.7%
6
10.1%
12
11.8%
2
7.3%
111
Don't know 4.2%
41
5.2%
20
3.4%
1
10.9%
13
29.4%
5
5.2%
80
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Too harshly 2.5%
15
4.0%
22
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
Not harshly enough 85.0%
514
81.4%
452
89.6%
320
80.0%
8
84.7%
1294
About right 7.1%
43
7.6%
42
6.4%
23
10.0%
1
7.1%
109
Don't know 5.1%
31
6.7%
37
3.1%
11
10.0%
1
5.2%
80
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Too harshly 2.7%
9
2.3%
10
3.0%
15
2.4%
6
2.6%
40
Not harshly enough 86.0%
288
88.5%
392
82.1%
412
81.3%
205
84.7%
1297
About right 7.5%
25
5.2%
23
8.2%
41
8.7%
22
7.2%
111
Don't know 3.9%
13
4.1%
18
6.4%
32
6.7%
17
5.2%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Too harshly 2.9%
7
1.8%
9
4.2%
15
2.1%
9
2.6%
40
Not harshly enough 80.3%
192
85.9%
439
82.3%
292
87.7%
370
84.7%
1293
About right 8.4%
20
7.0%
36
8.7%
31
5.7%
24
7.3%
111
Don't know 7.9%
19
5.1%
26
4.8%
17
4.0%
17
5.2%
79
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share