General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

ASKED ON BOTH FORMS: Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 447 29.2% 29.2% -.69
Should not 1017 66.4% 95.6% .01
Don't know 45 2.9% 98.5% 4.16
No answer 23 1.5% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Should 48.7%
217
28.3%
121
18.5%
58
14.9%
36
13.3%
13
29.2%
445
Should not 47.8%
213
68.6%
293
75.7%
237
80.1%
193
77.6%
76
66.4%
1012
Don't know 2.2%
10
2.1%
9
3.8%
12
2.5%
6
8.2%
8
3.0%
45
No answer 1.3%
6
0.9%
4
1.9%
6
2.5%
6
1.0%
1
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 33.6%
216
26.0%
231
29.2%
447
Should not 62.4%
401
69.3%
616
66.4%
1017
Don't know 3.3%
21
2.7%
24
2.9%
45
No answer 0.8%
5
2.0%
18
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should 18.5%
87
30.2%
243
38.1%
16
48.3%
73
45.2%
28
29.2%
447
Should not 77.0%
362
65.4%
526
59.5%
25
47.7%
72
48.4%
30
66.4%
1015
Don't know 2.6%
12
3.1%
25
0.0%
0
3.3%
5
4.8%
3
2.9%
45
No answer 1.9%
9
1.2%
10
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Should 28.3%
384
36.1%
57
37.5%
6
29.2%
447
Should not 67.7%
920
56.3%
89
50.0%
8
66.4%
1017
Don't know 3.0%
41
1.3%
2
12.5%
2
2.9%
45
No answer 1.0%
13
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Should 23.2%
227
30.7%
118
62.1%
18
63.9%
76
47.1%
8
29.3%
447
Should not 73.0%
715
63.0%
242
37.9%
11
32.8%
39
47.1%
8
66.4%
1015
Don't know 1.9%
19
5.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
2.9%
44
No answer 1.8%
18
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Should 28.4%
172
36.9%
205
18.5%
66
20.0%
2
29.1%
445
Should not 65.5%
396
59.1%
328
79.3%
283
80.0%
8
66.5%
1015
Don't know 3.5%
21
3.2%
18
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
No answer 2.6%
16
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Should 32.8%
110
25.5%
113
25.9%
130
37.3%
94
29.2%
447
Should not 61.2%
205
71.1%
315
69.5%
349
58.7%
148
66.4%
1017
Don't know 4.8%
16
2.5%
11
1.8%
9
3.6%
9
2.9%
45
No answer 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
2.8%
14
0.4%
1
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Should 46.0%
110
38.0%
194
26.8%
95
10.9%
46
29.1%
445
Should not 51.0%
122
57.1%
292
69.3%
246
84.1%
355
66.5%
1015
Don't know 2.1%
5
3.1%
16
2.8%
10
3.3%
14
2.9%
45
No answer 0.8%
2
1.8%
9
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share