General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASSY

ONLY ASKED ON FORM 2: Some people think the use of marijuana should be made legal. Other people think marijuana use should not be made legal. Which do you favor?
  1) Make use legal
  2) Don't make use legal
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Make use legal 242 31.4% 31.4% -.71
Don't make use legal 501 65% 96.4% .07
Don't know 27 3.5% 99.9% 4.77
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Make use legal 48.1%
128
27.0%
55
24.8%
41
12.2%
12
12.5%
4
31.4%
240
Don't make use legal 49.2%
131
72.1%
147
69.1%
114
84.7%
83
68.8%
22
65.0%
497
Don't know 2.3%
6
1.0%
2
6.1%
10
3.1%
3
18.8%
6
3.5%
27
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
204
100.0%
165
100.0%
98
100.0%
32

765


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Make use legal 38.6%
80
28.7%
162
31.4%
242
Don't make use legal 58.0%
120
67.6%
381
65.0%
501
Don't know 3.4%
7
3.5%
20
3.5%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
564

771


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Make use legal 22.2%
52
32.2%
136
47.8%
11
43.1%
31
63.2%
12
31.4%
242
Don't make use legal 74.4%
174
64.0%
270
52.2%
12
51.4%
37
36.8%
7
64.9%
500
Don't know 3.4%
8
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
422
100.0%
23
100.0%
72
100.0%
19

770


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Make use legal 30.4%
211
38.6%
27
50.0%
4
31.4%
242
Don't make use legal 65.8%
456
58.6%
41
50.0%
4
65.0%
501
Don't know 3.6%
25
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
70
100.0%
8

771


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Make use legal 25.7%
125
33.2%
67
66.7%
6
62.5%
40
57.1%
4
31.5%
242
Don't make use legal 71.5%
348
61.9%
125
33.3%
3
31.3%
20
42.9%
3
64.9%
499
Don't know 2.9%
14
4.5%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
202
100.0%
9
100.0%
64
100.0%
7

769


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Make use legal 30.5%
92
40.1%
113
19.3%
35
25.0%
1
31.3%
241
Don't make use legal 65.6%
198
56.7%
160
76.8%
139
75.0%
3
65.0%
500
Don't know 4.0%
12
2.8%
8
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
282
100.0%
181
100.0%
4

769


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Make use legal 36.5%
58
27.1%
61
26.3%
68
43.0%
55
31.4%
242
Don't make use legal 59.1%
94
69.8%
157
70.3%
182
53.1%
68
65.0%
501
Don't know 4.4%
7
3.1%
7
3.1%
8
3.9%
5
3.5%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
225
100.0%
259
100.0%
128

771


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Make use legal 41.5%
49
39.8%
99
35.8%
67
12.2%
26
31.4%
241
Don't make use legal 55.9%
66
56.6%
141
61.0%
114
83.6%
178
65.1%
499
Don't know 2.5%
3
3.2%
8
3.2%
6
4.2%
9
3.4%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
249
100.0%
187
100.0%
213

767

Bookmark and Share