General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIG

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion?
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 979 63.9% 63.9% -.16
Catholic 384 25.1% 89% .04
Jewish 29 1.9% 90.9% .23
None 119 7.8% 98.6% .43
Other 17 1.1% 99.7% .63
No answer 4 .3% 100% 19.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Protestant 57.2%
255
62.1%
265
65.5%
205
71.4%
172
79.6%
78
63.9%
975
Catholic 26.5%
118
27.2%
116
26.2%
82
22.4%
54
14.3%
14
25.2%
384
Jewish 1.1%
5
2.1%
9
1.6%
5
2.9%
7
2.0%
2
1.8%
28
None 13.0%
58
8.0%
34
4.8%
15
2.9%
7
4.1%
4
7.7%
118
Other 2.2%
10
0.7%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 61.6%
396
65.6%
583
63.9%
979
Catholic 23.2%
149
26.4%
235
25.1%
384
Jewish 2.6%
17
1.3%
12
1.9%
29
None 10.7%
69
5.6%
50
7.8%
119
Other 1.7%
11
0.7%
6
1.1%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 71.9%
338
61.9%
498
57.1%
24
55.6%
84
56.5%
35
64.0%
979
Catholic 21.7%
102
27.7%
223
23.8%
10
23.8%
36
21.0%
13
25.1%
384
Jewish 0.9%
4
1.5%
12
2.4%
1
4.6%
7
6.5%
4
1.8%
28
None 5.3%
25
7.2%
58
14.3%
6
14.6%
22
12.9%
8
7.8%
119
Other 0.2%
1
1.4%
11
2.4%
1
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
1.1%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 61.3%
833
89.2%
141
31.3%
5
63.9%
979
Catholic 27.2%
369
5.1%
8
43.8%
7
25.1%
384
Jewish 2.1%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
None 8.1%
110
4.4%
7
12.5%
2
7.8%
119
Other 1.0%
13
1.3%
2
12.5%
2
1.1%
17
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
979
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.1%
979
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
384
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
384
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
119
0.0%
0
7.8%
119
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
17
1.1%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Protestant 59.2%
358
61.8%
343
76.5%
273
30.0%
3
64.0%
977
Catholic 30.4%
184
24.1%
134
17.4%
62
40.0%
4
25.1%
384
Jewish 2.8%
17
1.6%
9
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
None 7.1%
43
10.5%
58
4.5%
16
10.0%
1
7.7%
118
Other 0.5%
3
1.8%
10
0.6%
2
20.0%
2
1.1%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 41.2%
138
62.3%
276
84.3%
423
56.3%
142
63.9%
979
Catholic 44.8%
150
31.4%
139
9.6%
48
18.7%
47
25.1%
384
Jewish 5.4%
18
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2.0%
5
1.9%
29
None 6.6%
22
5.2%
23
4.4%
22
20.6%
52
7.8%
119
Other 1.8%
6
0.9%
4
0.4%
2
2.0%
5
1.1%
17
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Protestant 49.0%
117
68.3%
349
71.5%
254
61.4%
259
64.1%
979
Catholic 12.6%
30
21.1%
108
25.6%
91
36.7%
155
25.1%
384
Jewish 2.1%
5
3.7%
19
0.8%
3
0.5%
2
1.9%
29
None 35.6%
85
5.1%
26
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
7.6%
116
Other 0.8%
2
1.6%
8
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527