General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (stated religious preference) or a not very strong (stated religious preference)?
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 551 36% 36% -.86
Not very strong 734 47.9% 83.9% .06
Somewhat strong 112 7.3% 91.2% .98
No religion 119 7.8% 99% 1.9
Don't know 9 .6% 99.5% 5.59
No answer 7 .5% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Strong 23.5%
105
34.4%
147
40.3%
126
48.1%
116
55.1%
54
35.9%
548
Not very strong 55.6%
248
50.8%
217
45.0%
141
39.8%
96
30.6%
30
48.0%
732
Somewhat strong 7.0%
31
5.9%
25
8.9%
28
7.9%
19
9.2%
9
7.3%
112
No religion 13.0%
58
8.0%
34
4.8%
15
2.9%
7
4.1%
4
7.7%
118
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 29.2%
188
40.8%
363
36.0%
551
Not very strong 51.9%
334
45.0%
400
47.9%
734
Somewhat strong 6.8%
44
7.6%
68
7.3%
112
No religion 10.7%
69
5.6%
50
7.8%
119
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.6%
9
No answer 0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong 37.7%
177
36.2%
291
35.7%
15
31.8%
48
30.6%
19
36.0%
550
Not very strong 47.9%
225
49.0%
394
47.6%
20
43.7%
66
46.8%
29
48.0%
734
Somewhat strong 8.1%
38
6.7%
54
2.4%
1
9.3%
14
8.1%
5
7.3%
112
No religion 5.3%
25
7.2%
58
14.3%
6
14.6%
22
12.9%
8
7.8%
119
Don't know 1.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong 35.3%
479
41.8%
66
37.5%
6
36.0%
551
Not very strong 48.6%
660
44.3%
70
25.0%
4
47.9%
734
Somewhat strong 7.1%
96
8.2%
13
18.8%
3
7.3%
112
No religion 8.1%
110
4.4%
7
12.5%
2
7.8%
119
Don't know 0.4%
6
1.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong 38.7%
379
40.4%
155
41.4%
12
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
36.0%
550
Not very strong 52.8%
517
50.0%
192
51.7%
15
0.0%
0
52.9%
9
48.0%
733
Somewhat strong 7.2%
70
9.6%
37
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
7.3%
112
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
119
0.0%
0
7.8%
119
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strong 38.7%
234
27.2%
151
44.5%
159
60.0%
6
36.0%
550
Not very strong 46.9%
284
52.1%
289
44.3%
158
20.0%
2
48.0%
733
Somewhat strong 6.4%
39
8.8%
49
6.4%
23
10.0%
1
7.3%
112
No religion 7.1%
43
10.5%
58
4.5%
16
10.0%
1
7.7%
118
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strong 34.3%
115
36.6%
162
40.6%
204
27.8%
70
36.0%
551
Not very strong 51.3%
172
48.5%
215
47.8%
240
42.5%
107
47.9%
734
Somewhat strong 7.8%
26
9.3%
41
6.0%
30
6.0%
15
7.3%
112
No religion 6.6%
22
5.2%
23
4.4%
22
20.6%
52
7.8%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.6%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
2.0%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Strong 13.0%
31
14.7%
75
33.0%
117
77.7%
328
36.1%
551
Not very strong 47.3%
113
73.4%
375
54.6%
194
12.3%
52
48.1%
734
Somewhat strong 3.8%
9
6.1%
31
9.6%
34
9.0%
38
7.3%
112
No religion 35.6%
85
5.1%
26
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
7.6%
116
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.4%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share