General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 596 38.9% 38.9% -1.04
Can't be too careful 866 56.5% 95.4% .51
Depends 66 4.3% 99.7% 2.06
Don't know 4 .3% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 34.8%
155
41.5%
177
47.3%
148
31.5%
76
38.8%
38
39.0%
594
Can't be too careful 59.6%
266
54.3%
232
48.9%
153
63.1%
152
59.2%
58
56.5%
861
Depends 5.4%
24
4.0%
17
3.8%
12
4.6%
11
2.0%
2
4.3%
66
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 44.3%
285
35.0%
311
38.9%
596
Can't be too careful 51.9%
334
59.8%
532
56.5%
866
Depends 3.6%
23
4.8%
43
4.3%
66
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 23.2%
109
42.2%
339
40.5%
17
58.9%
89
66.1%
41
38.9%
595
Can't be too careful 72.1%
339
54.0%
434
47.6%
20
35.8%
54
27.4%
17
56.5%
864
Depends 4.0%
19
3.9%
31
9.5%
4
5.3%
8
6.5%
4
4.3%
66
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 42.0%
570
14.6%
23
18.8%
3
38.9%
596
Can't be too careful 53.4%
725
82.3%
130
68.8%
11
56.5%
866
Depends 4.5%
61
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
4.3%
66
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 36.7%
359
43.0%
165
48.3%
14
42.0%
50
35.3%
6
38.9%
594
Can't be too careful 59.8%
585
53.1%
204
37.9%
11
47.1%
56
47.1%
8
56.5%
864
Depends 3.3%
32
3.9%
15
13.8%
4
10.1%
12
17.6%
3
4.3%
66
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 33.9%
205
40.2%
223
45.4%
162
40.0%
4
38.9%
594
Can't be too careful 61.5%
372
54.6%
303
51.3%
183
50.0%
5
56.5%
863
Depends 4.5%
27
4.7%
26
3.4%
12
10.0%
1
4.3%
66
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 45.1%
151
45.4%
201
27.5%
138
42.1%
106
38.9%
596
Can't be too careful 48.7%
163
52.8%
234
67.1%
337
52.4%
132
56.5%
866
Depends 6.3%
21
1.8%
8
4.8%
24
5.2%
13
4.3%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 33.9%
81
39.7%
203
39.7%
141
39.8%
168
38.8%
593
Can't be too careful 59.8%
143
55.4%
283
56.6%
201
56.4%
238
56.6%
865
Depends 5.9%
14
4.7%
24
3.1%
11
3.8%
16
4.3%
65
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share