General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HONEST

Importance of child's characteristics: C. That he is honest
  1) Most desirable quality for a child to have
  2) One of three most desirable qualities
  3) Not mentioned
  4) One of three least important qualities
  5) Least important quality
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most desirable quality for a child to have 581 37.9% 37.9% -.95
One of three most desirable qualities 470 30.7% 68.6% 0
Not mentioned 449 29.3% 97.9% .95
One of three least important qualities 15 1% 98.9% 1.9
Least important quality 5 .3% 99.2% 2.85
Don't know 2 .1% 99.3% 5.7
No answer 10 .7% 100% 6.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 32.7%
146
37.0%
158
42.2%
132
44.4%
107
37.8%
37
38.0%
580
One of three most desirable qualities 32.1%
143
30.2%
129
32.6%
102
26.1%
63
31.6%
31
30.7%
468
Not mentioned 33.2%
148
31.1%
133
23.6%
74
26.6%
64
27.6%
27
29.2%
446
One of three least important qualities 1.1%
5
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
15
Least important quality 0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 35.5%
228
39.7%
353
37.9%
581
One of three most desirable qualities 29.9%
192
31.3%
278
30.7%
470
Not mentioned 32.2%
207
27.2%
242
29.3%
449
One of three least important qualities 0.9%
6
1.0%
9
1.0%
15
Least important quality 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 35.5%
167
40.8%
328
35.7%
15
36.4%
55
22.6%
14
37.9%
579
One of three most desirable qualities 33.0%
155
30.0%
241
23.8%
10
32.5%
49
24.2%
15
30.7%
470
Not mentioned 28.1%
132
27.6%
222
40.5%
17
30.5%
46
51.6%
32
29.4%
449
One of three least important qualities 1.5%
7
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
15
Least important quality 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.1%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 39.3%
534
25.9%
41
37.5%
6
37.9%
581
One of three most desirable qualities 31.3%
425
25.9%
41
25.0%
4
30.7%
470
Not mentioned 27.8%
378
41.8%
66
31.3%
5
29.3%
449
One of three least important qualities 0.7%
10
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Least important quality 0.1%
1
1.9%
3
6.3%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
8
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 39.7%
389
37.5%
144
31.0%
9
24.4%
29
47.1%
8
37.9%
579
One of three most desirable qualities 30.5%
299
31.8%
122
13.8%
4
37.0%
44
5.9%
1
30.8%
470
Not mentioned 27.8%
272
28.6%
110
51.7%
15
36.1%
43
47.1%
8
29.3%
448
One of three least important qualities 0.7%
7
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Least important quality 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 38.2%
231
36.4%
202
39.8%
142
50.0%
5
38.0%
580
One of three most desirable qualities 28.1%
170
34.1%
189
30.0%
107
30.0%
3
30.7%
469
Not mentioned 31.1%
188
28.5%
158
28.0%
100
20.0%
2
29.3%
448
One of three least important qualities 1.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Least important quality 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 35.5%
119
38.8%
172
41.6%
209
32.1%
81
37.9%
581
One of three most desirable qualities 30.7%
103
31.6%
140
29.3%
147
31.7%
80
30.7%
470
Not mentioned 31.3%
105
28.4%
126
26.9%
135
32.9%
83
29.3%
449
One of three least important qualities 1.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
4
1.6%
4
1.0%
15
Least important quality 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Most desirable quality for a child to have 38.1%
91
36.6%
187
35.8%
127
41.5%
175
38.0%
580
One of three most desirable qualities 28.5%
68
29.2%
149
32.7%
116
32.2%
136
30.7%
469
Not mentioned 31.4%
75
32.7%
167
29.3%
104
24.2%
102
29.3%
448
One of three least important qualities 0.4%
1
1.2%
6
0.8%
3
1.2%
5
1.0%
15
Least important quality 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527