General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHOME

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Women should take care of running their homes and leave running the country up to men.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 473 30.9% 30.9% -.73
Disagree 1009 65.9% 96.7% .09
Not sure 48 3.1% 99.9% 5.01
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Agree 20.0%
89
24.1%
103
33.9%
106
44.8%
108
66.3%
65
30.9%
471
Disagree 78.3%
349
72.1%
308
61.7%
193
50.6%
122
32.7%
32
65.8%
1004
Not sure 1.6%
7
3.7%
16
4.2%
13
4.6%
11
1.0%
1
3.1%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 30.0%
193
31.5%
280
30.9%
473
Disagree 65.9%
424
65.8%
585
65.9%
1009
Not sure 3.9%
25
2.6%
23
3.1%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree 51.3%
241
25.6%
206
23.8%
10
7.3%
11
4.8%
3
30.8%
471
Disagree 44.3%
208
71.1%
572
73.8%
31
92.7%
140
91.9%
57
65.9%
1008
Not sure 4.5%
21
3.0%
24
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
3.1%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 30.2%
410
36.7%
58
31.3%
5
30.9%
473
Disagree 66.6%
905
59.5%
94
62.5%
10
65.9%
1009
Not sure 3.0%
41
3.8%
6
6.3%
1
3.1%
48
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 35.9%
351
25.8%
99
10.3%
3
12.6%
15
17.6%
3
30.8%
471
Disagree 61.1%
598
71.1%
273
89.7%
26
81.5%
97
76.5%
13
65.9%
1007
Not sure 3.0%
29
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
5.9%
1
3.1%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 33.1%
200
23.6%
131
38.4%
137
10.0%
1
30.7%
469
Disagree 63.6%
385
73.0%
405
58.5%
209
90.0%
9
66.0%
1008
Not sure 3.1%
19
3.2%
18
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
3.1%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 24.8%
83
27.5%
122
40.0%
201
26.6%
67
30.9%
473
Disagree 72.5%
243
67.9%
301
56.2%
282
72.6%
183
65.9%
1009
Not sure 2.7%
9
4.3%
19
3.6%
18
0.8%
2
3.1%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Agree 24.3%
58
27.6%
141
30.4%
108
38.9%
164
30.8%
471
Disagree 70.3%
168
70.6%
361
66.2%
235
57.6%
243
65.9%
1007
Not sure 5.4%
13
1.8%
9
3.1%
11
3.3%
14
3.1%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share