General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 643 42% 42% -.6
Disagree 825 53.9% 95.8% .12
Not sure 62 4% 99.9% 4.46
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Agree 31.6%
141
39.3%
168
46.3%
145
55.2%
133
54.1%
53
42.0%
640
Disagree 66.1%
295
56.4%
241
50.2%
157
39.0%
94
34.7%
34
53.8%
821
Not sure 2.2%
10
3.7%
16
3.5%
11
5.8%
14
11.2%
11
4.1%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 38.7%
249
44.3%
394
42.0%
643
Disagree 55.4%
356
52.8%
469
53.9%
825
Not sure 5.6%
36
2.9%
26
4.0%
62
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree 52.3%
246
39.7%
319
42.9%
18
25.2%
38
32.3%
20
41.9%
641
Disagree 41.1%
193
56.8%
457
54.8%
23
72.8%
110
66.1%
41
53.9%
824
Not sure 6.6%
31
3.2%
26
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
4.1%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 41.1%
558
47.5%
75
62.5%
10
42.0%
643
Disagree 55.0%
747
46.2%
73
31.3%
5
53.9%
825
Not sure 3.8%
52
5.7%
9
6.3%
1
4.0%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 46.6%
456
35.7%
137
34.5%
10
26.1%
31
29.4%
5
41.8%
639
Disagree 48.6%
476
62.0%
238
58.6%
17
71.4%
85
52.9%
9
54.0%
825
Not sure 4.6%
45
2.3%
9
6.9%
2
2.5%
3
17.6%
3
4.1%
62
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Agree 43.5%
263
36.6%
203
47.6%
170
40.0%
4
41.9%
640
Disagree 53.1%
321
58.6%
325
47.9%
171
60.0%
6
53.9%
823
Not sure 3.3%
20
4.7%
26
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
4.1%
62
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Agree 37.0%
124
41.1%
182
51.0%
256
32.1%
81
42.0%
643
Disagree 60.6%
203
54.9%
243
44.0%
221
62.7%
158
53.9%
825
Not sure 2.4%
8
4.1%
18
4.8%
24
4.8%
12
4.0%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Agree 35.1%
84
36.0%
184
43.7%
155
50.9%
215
41.8%
638
Disagree 60.7%
145
59.3%
303
52.1%
185
45.5%
192
54.0%
825
Not sure 4.2%
10
4.5%
23
4.2%
15
3.3%
14
4.1%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share