General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABDEFECT

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If there is a strong chance of serious defect in the baby?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1227 80.1% 80.1% -.31
No 270 17.6% 97.7% .6
Don't know 31 2% 99.7% 6.03
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
378
78.0%
333
78.3%
245
80.1%
193
74.5%
73
80.1%
1222
No 13.7%
61
20.4%
87
19.5%
61
15.8%
38
21.4%
21
17.6%
268
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.4%
6
1.6%
5
4.1%
10
4.1%
4
2.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
514
80.2%
713
80.1%
1227
No 17.9%
115
17.4%
155
17.6%
270
Don't know 1.9%
12
2.1%
19
2.0%
31
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
355
81.2%
653
76.2%
32
86.8%
131
88.7%
55
80.2%
1226
No 21.3%
100
17.0%
137
21.4%
9
11.3%
17
8.1%
5
17.5%
268
Don't know 3.0%
14
1.4%
11
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
2.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
1110
66.5%
105
75.0%
12
80.1%
1227
No 16.1%
218
31.0%
49
18.8%
3
17.6%
270
Don't know 2.0%
27
1.9%
3
6.3%
1
2.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.7%
790
72.9%
280
100.0%
29
92.4%
110
100.0%
17
80.2%
1226
No 16.8%
164
25.0%
96
0.0%
0
6.7%
8
0.0%
0
17.5%
268
Don't know 2.3%
23
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
475
79.5%
441
83.8%
299
90.0%
9
80.2%
1224
No 20.2%
122
17.5%
97
13.4%
48
10.0%
1
17.6%
268
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.7%
15
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
31
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
280
79.9%
354
76.1%
382
83.7%
211
80.1%
1227
No 14.6%
49
18.5%
82
20.9%
105
13.5%
34
17.6%
270
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.4%
6
2.6%
13
2.8%
7
2.0%
31
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
204
90.6%
463
82.3%
292
62.8%
265
80.2%
1224
No 13.0%
31
7.8%
40
15.2%
54
33.9%
143
17.6%
268
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.6%
8
2.0%
7
3.1%
13
2.0%
31
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share