General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 598 39% 39% -.65
No 885 57.8% 96.8% .16
Don't know 46 3% 99.8% 5.01
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
198
42.6%
182
31.9%
100
38.2%
92
23.5%
23
39.0%
595
No 52.9%
236
56.2%
240
63.3%
198
57.7%
139
69.4%
68
57.8%
881
Don't know 2.5%
11
1.2%
5
4.2%
13
4.1%
10
7.1%
7
3.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.7%
262
37.8%
336
39.0%
598
No 56.1%
361
58.9%
524
57.8%
885
Don't know 2.8%
18
3.1%
28
3.0%
46
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
128
40.0%
322
42.9%
18
57.0%
86
71.0%
44
39.1%
598
No 67.2%
316
57.7%
464
54.8%
23
40.4%
61
29.0%
18
57.7%
882
Don't know 5.3%
25
2.0%
16
2.4%
1
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
531
36.1%
57
62.5%
10
39.0%
598
No 57.6%
782
62.0%
98
31.3%
5
57.8%
885
Don't know 3.1%
42
1.9%
3
6.3%
1
3.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
359
31.0%
119
79.3%
23
73.1%
87
58.8%
10
39.1%
598
No 60.1%
588
65.9%
253
20.7%
6
23.5%
28
41.2%
7
57.7%
882
Don't know 3.1%
30
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
231
42.9%
238
35.3%
126
30.0%
3
39.2%
598
No 59.2%
358
52.6%
292
62.5%
223
70.0%
7
57.6%
880
Don't know 2.6%
16
4.1%
23
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
163
32.7%
145
30.3%
152
54.8%
138
39.0%
598
No 47.8%
160
64.1%
284
65.9%
331
43.7%
110
57.8%
885
Don't know 3.3%
11
2.9%
13
3.6%
18
1.6%
4
3.0%
46
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
131
49.7%
254
38.0%
135
17.8%
75
39.0%
595
No 41.4%
99
48.1%
246
58.3%
207
78.4%
331
57.8%
883
Don't know 3.3%
8
2.2%
11
3.1%
11
3.8%
16
3.0%
46
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share