General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABHLTH

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If the woman's own health is seriously endangered by the pregnancy?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1352 88.3% 88.3% -.24
No 140 9.1% 97.4% .63
Don't know 36 2.3% 99.7% 5.82
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 91.7%
409
87.1%
372
88.5%
277
85.5%
206
83.7%
82
88.3%
1346
No 7.0%
31
11.0%
47
8.6%
27
10.8%
26
8.2%
8
9.1%
139
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.9%
8
2.2%
7
3.7%
9
7.1%
7
2.4%
36
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
568
88.2%
784
88.3%
1352
No 9.8%
63
8.7%
77
9.1%
140
Don't know 1.6%
10
2.9%
26
2.3%
36
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
397
89.6%
720
88.1%
37
91.4%
138
95.2%
59
88.4%
1351
No 11.9%
56
8.2%
66
9.5%
4
6.6%
10
3.2%
2
9.0%
138
Don't know 3.4%
16
1.9%
15
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
1.6%
1
2.4%
36
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
1204
85.4%
135
81.3%
13
88.3%
1352
No 8.5%
116
13.3%
21
18.8%
3
9.1%
140
Don't know 2.5%
34
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 89.4%
875
82.0%
315
100.0%
29
95.8%
114
100.0%
17
88.4%
1350
No 7.6%
74
15.4%
59
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
9.0%
138
Don't know 2.8%
27
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
36
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
535
87.9%
488
88.8%
317
90.0%
9
88.3%
1349
No 9.1%
55
10.3%
57
7.0%
25
10.0%
1
9.0%
138
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.4%
8
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
297
88.5%
392
87.5%
439
88.9%
224
88.3%
1352
No 9.0%
30
9.9%
44
8.6%
43
9.1%
23
9.1%
140
Don't know 2.1%
7
1.4%
6
3.8%
19
1.6%
4
2.3%
36
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
221
93.9%
480
93.0%
330
75.4%
318
88.3%
1349
No 5.9%
14
5.1%
26
4.5%
16
19.4%
82
9.0%
138
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.0%
5
1.7%
6
5.2%
22
2.4%
36
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share