General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 696 45.4% 45.4% -.57
No 773 50.5% 95.9% .15
Don't know 59 3.9% 99.7% 4.47
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
228
45.4%
194
41.2%
129
46.5%
112
30.6%
30
45.4%
693
No 46.0%
205
52.7%
225
53.0%
166
49.0%
118
56.1%
55
50.4%
769
Don't know 2.7%
12
1.9%
8
4.8%
15
4.6%
11
13.3%
13
3.9%
59
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
306
43.9%
390
45.4%
696
No 48.1%
309
52.2%
464
50.5%
773
Don't know 4.0%
26
3.7%
33
3.9%
59
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 35.3%
166
45.6%
367
47.6%
20
64.9%
98
71.0%
44
45.5%
695
No 58.5%
275
50.9%
409
50.0%
21
33.1%
50
25.8%
16
50.4%
771
Don't know 6.0%
28
3.1%
25
2.4%
1
2.0%
3
3.2%
2
3.9%
59
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
623
39.9%
63
62.5%
10
45.4%
696
No 49.9%
678
56.3%
89
37.5%
6
50.5%
773
Don't know 3.9%
53
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
59
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
424
39.3%
151
79.3%
23
73.9%
88
52.9%
9
45.5%
695
No 51.2%
501
58.6%
225
20.7%
6
25.2%
30
47.1%
8
50.4%
770
Don't know 5.2%
51
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
59
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
267
49.2%
273
42.3%
151
50.0%
5
45.6%
696
No 52.4%
317
46.3%
257
53.2%
190
50.0%
5
50.4%
769
Don't know 3.5%
21
4.1%
23
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.8%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
174
41.5%
184
38.0%
191
58.3%
147
45.4%
696
No 45.4%
152
54.2%
240
56.2%
282
39.3%
99
50.5%
773
Don't know 2.4%
8
4.1%
18
5.4%
27
2.4%
6
3.9%
59
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
148
56.9%
291
44.8%
159
22.5%
95
45.4%
693
No 34.7%
83
39.7%
203
48.7%
173
73.9%
312
50.5%
771
Don't know 2.9%
7
3.3%
17
5.6%
20
3.6%
15
3.9%
59
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share