General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1232 80.4% 80.4% -.31
No 249 16.3% 96.7% .46
Don't know 45 2.9% 99.6% 5.07
No answer 6 .4% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
378
78.0%
333
79.6%
249
78.8%
190
77.6%
76
80.4%
1226
No 12.6%
56
19.9%
85
16.6%
52
16.2%
39
16.3%
16
16.3%
248
Don't know 2.2%
10
2.1%
9
2.9%
9
5.0%
12
5.1%
5
3.0%
45
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
517
80.4%
715
80.4%
1232
No 16.0%
103
16.4%
146
16.3%
249
Don't know 3.0%
19
2.9%
26
2.9%
45
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
346
82.2%
661
81.0%
34
86.8%
131
95.2%
59
80.5%
1231
No 21.1%
99
15.5%
125
9.5%
4
10.6%
16
4.8%
3
16.2%
247
Don't know 4.9%
23
1.7%
14
9.5%
4
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
1119
64.6%
102
68.8%
11
80.4%
1232
No 14.4%
195
31.6%
50
25.0%
4
16.3%
249
Don't know 2.9%
39
3.2%
5
6.3%
1
2.9%
45
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
791
73.7%
283
100.0%
29
92.4%
110
100.0%
17
80.5%
1230
No 15.6%
153
22.1%
85
0.0%
0
7.6%
9
0.0%
0
16.2%
247
Don't know 3.1%
30
3.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
No answer 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
475
82.2%
456
81.8%
292
70.0%
7
80.6%
1230
No 18.3%
111
14.6%
81
14.3%
51
30.0%
3
16.1%
246
Don't know 2.8%
17
2.9%
16
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
45
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
286
80.1%
355
76.3%
383
82.5%
208
80.4%
1232
No 12.2%
41
16.3%
72
19.9%
100
14.3%
36
16.3%
249
Don't know 2.1%
7
3.2%
14
3.4%
17
2.8%
7
2.9%
45
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
209
87.7%
448
83.1%
295
65.6%
277
80.5%
1229
No 10.0%
24
9.8%
50
13.2%
47
29.9%
126
16.2%
247
Don't know 2.1%
5
2.3%
12
3.1%
11
4.0%
17
2.9%
45
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share