General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 606 39.6% 39.6% -.63
No 867 56.6% 96.1% .12
Don't know 55 3.6% 99.7% 4.61
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
195
39.6%
169
38.0%
119
37.8%
91
29.6%
29
39.5%
603
No 53.4%
238
58.3%
249
58.8%
184
55.6%
134
59.2%
58
56.6%
863
Don't know 2.7%
12
2.1%
9
2.2%
7
6.6%
16
11.2%
11
3.6%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
271
37.7%
335
39.6%
606
No 54.4%
350
58.2%
517
56.6%
867
Don't know 3.0%
19
4.0%
36
3.6%
55
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
138
40.3%
324
42.9%
18
57.0%
86
64.5%
40
39.6%
606
No 65.5%
308
56.1%
451
54.8%
23
40.4%
61
33.9%
21
56.5%
864
Don't know 4.9%
23
3.2%
26
2.4%
1
2.6%
4
1.6%
1
3.6%
55
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
544
32.9%
52
62.5%
10
39.6%
606
No 55.7%
756
66.5%
105
37.5%
6
56.6%
867
Don't know 4.0%
54
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
55
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
369
30.2%
116
82.8%
24
73.9%
88
52.9%
9
39.7%
606
No 57.8%
566
66.9%
257
13.8%
4
24.4%
29
47.1%
8
56.5%
864
Don't know 4.2%
41
2.6%
10
3.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
227
43.4%
241
37.8%
135
30.0%
3
39.7%
606
No 58.8%
356
53.0%
294
57.7%
206
70.0%
7
56.5%
863
Don't know 3.5%
21
3.2%
18
4.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.5%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
148
34.3%
152
33.3%
167
55.2%
139
39.6%
606
No 51.6%
173
61.6%
273
62.2%
312
43.3%
109
56.6%
867
Don't know 3.9%
13
3.6%
16
4.4%
22
1.6%
4
3.6%
55
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
139
50.1%
256
36.3%
129
18.7%
79
39.5%
603
No 38.1%
91
46.6%
238
59.2%
210
77.3%
326
56.6%
865
Don't know 3.3%
8
3.3%
17
3.9%
14
3.8%
16
3.6%
55
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share