General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABANY

Should it be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: If the women wants it for any reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 494 32.2% 32.2% -.72
No 990 64.6% 96.9% .11
Don't know 43 2.8% 99.7% 5.05
No answer 5 .3% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
164
35.6%
152
28.4%
89
28.6%
69
18.4%
18
32.3%
492
No 60.8%
271
62.5%
267
68.7%
215
67.6%
163
70.4%
69
64.6%
985
Don't know 2.0%
9
1.9%
8
1.9%
6
3.7%
9
11.2%
11
2.8%
43
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
215
31.4%
279
32.2%
494
No 62.8%
404
65.9%
586
64.6%
990
Don't know 3.1%
20
2.6%
23
2.8%
43
No answer 0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
106
33.1%
266
38.1%
16
49.0%
74
51.6%
32
32.3%
494
No 72.8%
342
64.3%
517
57.1%
24
50.3%
76
45.2%
28
64.6%
987
Don't know 4.3%
20
2.2%
18
4.8%
2
0.7%
1
3.2%
2
2.8%
43
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 31.7%
431
33.5%
53
62.5%
10
32.2%
494
No 65.1%
884
63.9%
101
31.3%
5
64.6%
990
Don't know 2.8%
38
2.5%
4
6.3%
1
2.8%
43
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
291
24.7%
95
62.1%
18
68.1%
81
52.9%
9
32.3%
494
No 67.1%
657
71.6%
275
37.9%
11
30.3%
36
47.1%
8
64.6%
987
Don't know 2.8%
27
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
42
No answer 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
188
35.0%
194
30.5%
109
30.0%
3
32.4%
494
No 66.6%
403
60.0%
333
68.1%
243
70.0%
7
64.6%
986
Don't know 2.3%
14
4.3%
24
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
131
26.0%
115
26.5%
133
45.6%
115
32.2%
494
No 56.4%
189
71.1%
315
70.3%
353
52.8%
133
64.6%
990
Don't know 4.2%
14
2.7%
12
2.8%
14
1.2%
3
2.8%
43
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
117
39.5%
202
32.1%
114
13.7%
58
32.2%
491
No 47.7%
114
58.1%
297
63.4%
225
83.4%
352
64.7%
988
Don't know 2.5%
6
2.2%
11
3.9%
14
2.8%
12
2.8%
43
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share