General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

ASKED ON BOTH FORMS: Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 405 26.4% 26.4% -.84
More difficult 629 41.1% 67.5% -.22
Stay as is 412 26.9% 94.4% .4
Don't know 63 4.1% 98.5% 3.48
No answer 23 1.5% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Easier 37.7%
168
29.5%
126
17.9%
56
15.4%
37
17.3%
17
26.5%
404
More difficult 31.8%
142
38.2%
163
48.2%
151
49.8%
120
50.0%
49
41.0%
625
Stay as is 26.2%
117
27.9%
119
27.8%
87
26.6%
64
23.5%
23
26.9%
410
Don't know 2.9%
13
3.5%
15
4.2%
13
5.8%
14
8.2%
8
4.1%
63
No answer 1.3%
6
0.9%
4
1.9%
6
2.5%
6
1.0%
1
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 30.8%
198
23.3%
207
26.4%
405
More difficult 39.2%
252
42.4%
377
41.1%
629
Stay as is 25.0%
161
28.2%
251
26.9%
412
Don't know 4.2%
27
4.0%
36
4.1%
63
No answer 0.8%
5
2.0%
18
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Easier 26.2%
123
26.2%
211
19.0%
8
25.8%
39
38.7%
24
26.5%
405
More difficult 42.6%
200
41.8%
336
47.6%
20
35.8%
54
27.4%
17
41.0%
627
Stay as is 24.0%
113
27.0%
217
28.6%
12
34.4%
52
29.0%
18
26.9%
412
Don't know 5.3%
25
3.7%
30
2.4%
1
3.3%
5
3.2%
2
4.1%
63
No answer 1.9%
9
1.2%
10
2.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 23.1%
314
55.1%
87
25.0%
4
26.4%
405
More difficult 43.2%
587
24.1%
38
25.0%
4
41.1%
629
Stay as is 28.5%
387
12.7%
20
31.3%
5
26.9%
412
Don't know 4.2%
57
1.9%
3
18.8%
3
4.1%
63
No answer 1.0%
13
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 24.3%
238
23.7%
91
34.5%
10
48.7%
58
47.1%
8
26.5%
405
More difficult 43.0%
421
44.8%
172
27.6%
8
16.8%
20
29.4%
5
41.0%
626
Stay as is 26.3%
257
27.3%
105
37.9%
11
30.3%
36
17.6%
3
27.0%
412
Don't know 4.6%
45
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
5.9%
1
4.1%
63
No answer 1.8%
18
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Easier 27.6%
167
29.7%
165
19.9%
71
20.0%
2
26.5%
405
More difficult 40.3%
244
37.7%
209
46.8%
167
50.0%
5
40.9%
625
Stay as is 25.8%
156
26.3%
146
30.0%
107
30.0%
3
27.0%
412
Don't know 3.6%
22
5.6%
31
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.1%
63
No answer 2.6%
16
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Easier 33.1%
111
19.9%
88
27.9%
140
26.2%
66
26.4%
405
More difficult 33.4%
112
46.5%
206
43.2%
217
37.3%
94
41.1%
629
Stay as is 27.5%
92
28.4%
126
21.1%
106
34.9%
88
26.9%
412
Don't know 4.8%
16
4.3%
19
5.0%
25
1.2%
3
4.1%
63
No answer 1.2%
4
0.9%
4
2.8%
14
0.4%
1
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Easier 41.4%
99
32.5%
166
26.5%
94
10.4%
44
26.4%
403
More difficult 25.5%
61
33.9%
173
38.0%
135
61.4%
259
41.1%
628
Stay as is 26.8%
64
28.2%
144
29.0%
103
23.7%
100
26.9%
411
Don't know 5.4%
13
3.7%
19
5.4%
19
2.8%
12
4.1%
63
No answer 0.8%
2
1.8%
9
1.1%
4
1.7%
7
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share