General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAWY

ONLY ASKED ON FORM 2: Should divorce in this country be easier to obtain, more difficult to obtain, or stay as it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as is
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 175 22.7% 22.7% -1.01
More difficult 252 32.7% 55.4% -.31
Stay as is 310 40.2% 95.6% .39
Don't know 33 4.3% 99.9% 3.89
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Easier 33.1%
88
22.5%
46
17.6%
29
9.2%
9
6.3%
2
22.7%
174
More difficult 22.6%
60
35.3%
72
40.6%
67
39.8%
39
34.4%
11
32.5%
249
Stay as is 40.2%
107
38.7%
79
38.8%
64
44.9%
44
43.8%
14
40.3%
308
Don't know 3.8%
10
3.4%
7
3.0%
5
6.1%
6
15.6%
5
4.3%
33
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
204
100.0%
165
100.0%
98
100.0%
32

765


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 31.9%
66
19.3%
109
22.7%
175
More difficult 25.1%
52
35.5%
200
32.7%
252
Stay as is 39.1%
81
40.6%
229
40.2%
310
Don't know 3.9%
8
4.4%
25
4.3%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
564

771


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Easier 23.5%
55
21.6%
91
26.1%
6
25.0%
18
26.3%
5
22.7%
175
More difficult 29.1%
68
36.0%
152
34.8%
8
29.2%
21
15.8%
3
32.7%
252
Stay as is 41.5%
97
38.6%
163
39.1%
9
41.7%
30
52.6%
10
40.1%
309
Don't know 6.0%
14
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
5.3%
1
4.3%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
422
100.0%
23
100.0%
72
100.0%
19

770


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 19.6%
136
54.3%
38
12.5%
1
22.7%
175
More difficult 34.2%
237
20.0%
14
12.5%
1
32.7%
252
Stay as is 41.7%
289
21.4%
15
75.0%
6
40.2%
310
Don't know 4.3%
30
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
70
100.0%
8

771


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 21.1%
103
18.8%
38
33.3%
3
42.2%
27
57.1%
4
22.8%
175
More difficult 34.9%
170
33.2%
67
22.2%
2
17.2%
11
14.3%
1
32.6%
251
Stay as is 39.6%
193
42.1%
85
44.4%
4
39.1%
25
28.6%
2
40.2%
309
Don't know 4.3%
21
5.4%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
202
100.0%
9
100.0%
64
100.0%
7

769


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Easier 22.5%
68
26.2%
74
18.2%
33
0.0%
0
22.8%
175
More difficult 34.1%
103
29.4%
83
35.4%
64
25.0%
1
32.6%
251
Stay as is 38.7%
117
38.7%
109
44.2%
80
75.0%
3
40.2%
309
Don't know 4.6%
14
5.3%
15
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
282
100.0%
181
100.0%
4

769


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Easier 25.8%
41
16.9%
38
25.1%
65
24.2%
31
22.7%
175
More difficult 24.5%
39
35.1%
79
37.8%
98
28.1%
36
32.7%
252
Stay as is 44.0%
70
44.9%
101
30.9%
80
46.1%
59
40.2%
310
Don't know 5.7%
9
3.1%
7
5.8%
15
1.6%
2
4.3%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
225
100.0%
259
100.0%
128

771


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Easier 33.9%
40
26.9%
67
27.8%
52
6.6%
14
22.6%
173
More difficult 24.6%
29
26.1%
65
26.2%
49
51.2%
109
32.9%
252
Stay as is 37.3%
44
43.0%
107
40.1%
75
38.5%
82
40.2%
308
Don't know 4.2%
5
3.6%
9
5.9%
11
3.8%
8
4.3%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
249
100.0%
187
100.0%
213

767

Bookmark and Share