General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

If a man and a woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes, or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Wrong only sometimes
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 437 28.5% 28.5% -1.21
Almost always wrong 175 11.4% 39.9% -.55
Wrong only sometimes 304 19.8% 59.8% .12
Not wrong at all 578 37.7% 97.5% .79
Don't know 34 2.2% 99.7% 3.45
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Always wrong 12.8%
57
25.1%
107
38.3%
120
38.6%
93
59.2%
58
28.5%
435
Almost always wrong 6.3%
28
9.8%
42
17.3%
54
17.0%
41
9.2%
9
11.4%
174
Wrong only sometimes 20.2%
90
22.7%
97
18.5%
58
18.7%
45
12.2%
12
19.8%
302
Not wrong at all 59.0%
263
40.5%
173
24.3%
76
21.6%
52
12.2%
12
37.8%
576
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.6%
7
1.6%
5
3.7%
9
6.1%
6
2.2%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 22.1%
142
33.2%
295
28.5%
437
Almost always wrong 11.7%
75
11.2%
100
11.4%
175
Wrong only sometimes 19.6%
126
20.0%
178
19.8%
304
Not wrong at all 43.9%
282
33.3%
296
37.7%
578
Don't know 2.5%
16
2.0%
18
2.2%
34
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Always wrong 38.7%
182
26.0%
209
26.2%
11
15.2%
23
16.1%
10
28.4%
435
Almost always wrong 10.6%
50
11.3%
91
9.5%
4
12.6%
19
16.1%
10
11.4%
174
Wrong only sometimes 15.3%
72
21.0%
169
14.3%
6
27.8%
42
24.2%
15
19.9%
304
Not wrong at all 31.3%
147
39.4%
317
50.0%
21
43.7%
66
43.5%
27
37.8%
578
Don't know 3.8%
18
1.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 29.5%
400
21.5%
34
18.8%
3
28.5%
437
Almost always wrong 11.7%
159
8.9%
14
12.5%
2
11.4%
175
Wrong only sometimes 21.1%
286
9.5%
15
18.8%
3
19.8%
304
Not wrong at all 35.3%
479
57.6%
91
50.0%
8
37.7%
578
Don't know 2.2%
30
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 34.3%
336
22.4%
86
6.9%
2
7.6%
9
11.8%
2
28.5%
435
Almost always wrong 11.6%
114
14.3%
55
3.4%
1
2.5%
3
5.9%
1
11.4%
174
Wrong only sometimes 18.8%
184
22.4%
86
31.0%
9
17.6%
21
23.5%
4
19.9%
304
Not wrong at all 32.5%
318
38.5%
148
58.6%
17
71.4%
85
58.8%
10
37.8%
578
Don't know 2.5%
24
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
33
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Always wrong 29.6%
179
23.4%
130
33.9%
121
40.0%
4
28.4%
434
Almost always wrong 11.6%
70
10.1%
56
13.4%
48
0.0%
0
11.4%
174
Wrong only sometimes 18.7%
113
18.7%
104
23.2%
83
40.0%
4
19.9%
304
Not wrong at all 37.9%
229
44.9%
249
27.2%
97
20.0%
2
37.8%
577
Don't know 2.0%
12
2.5%
14
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
34
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Always wrong 15.2%
51
27.3%
121
41.2%
207
23.0%
58
28.5%
437
Almost always wrong 10.7%
36
14.9%
66
9.8%
49
9.5%
24
11.4%
175
Wrong only sometimes 27.2%
91
21.7%
96
14.7%
74
17.1%
43
19.8%
304
Not wrong at all 45.1%
151
33.2%
147
31.9%
160
47.6%
120
37.7%
578
Don't know 1.8%
6
2.7%
12
2.2%
11
2.0%
5
2.2%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Always wrong 13.8%
33
17.6%
90
24.5%
87
53.6%
226
28.6%
436
Almost always wrong 5.4%
13
8.4%
43
15.8%
56
14.7%
62
11.4%
174
Wrong only sometimes 20.1%
48
23.9%
122
21.1%
75
14.0%
59
19.9%
304
Not wrong at all 58.6%
140
47.2%
241
36.6%
130
15.2%
64
37.7%
575
Don't know 2.1%
5
2.7%
14
1.7%
6
2.1%
9
2.2%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share