General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNINF

The next questions are about pornography--books, movies, magazines, and photographs that show or describe sex activities. I'm going to read some opinions about the effects of looking at or reading such sexual materials. As I read each one, please tell me if you think sexual materials do or do not have that effect. Sexual materials provide information about sex?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 939 61.3% 61.3% -.45
No 498 32.5% 93.8% .14
Don't know 92 6% 99.8% 3.72
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
307
62.5%
267
60.4%
189
50.6%
122
49.0%
48
61.2%
933
No 27.6%
123
35.1%
150
31.9%
100
37.8%
91
33.7%
33
32.6%
497
Don't know 3.4%
15
2.3%
10
7.3%
23
11.2%
27
17.3%
17
6.0%
92
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
413
59.2%
526
61.3%
939
No 30.9%
199
33.6%
299
32.5%
498
Don't know 4.5%
29
7.1%
63
6.0%
92
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
279
61.9%
498
52.4%
22
66.2%
100
62.9%
39
61.3%
938
No 30.4%
143
33.8%
272
40.5%
17
31.1%
47
29.0%
18
32.5%
497
Don't know 10.0%
47
4.0%
32
7.1%
3
2.6%
4
8.1%
5
6.0%
91
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 60.5%
821
67.1%
106
75.0%
12
61.3%
939
No 33.4%
454
25.9%
41
18.8%
3
32.5%
498
Don't know 5.9%
80
7.0%
11
6.3%
1
6.0%
92
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
599
58.3%
224
41.4%
12
76.5%
91
70.6%
12
61.4%
938
No 32.3%
316
35.9%
138
51.7%
15
17.6%
21
29.4%
5
32.4%
495
Don't know 6.2%
61
5.7%
22
6.9%
2
5.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
92
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 62.8%
380
62.2%
345
56.9%
203
80.0%
8
61.3%
936
No 31.2%
189
32.4%
180
35.3%
126
20.0%
2
32.5%
497
Don't know 5.8%
35
5.2%
29
7.6%
27
0.0%
0
6.0%
91
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
202
62.8%
278
63.3%
318
56.0%
141
61.3%
939
No 34.0%
114
33.2%
147
29.3%
147
35.7%
90
32.5%
498
Don't know 5.7%
19
3.8%
17
7.0%
35
8.3%
21
6.0%
92
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
157
62.0%
317
61.7%
219
57.6%
243
61.3%
936
No 28.0%
67
31.9%
163
31.5%
112
36.7%
155
32.5%
497
Don't know 5.9%
14
5.9%
30
6.5%
23
5.7%
24
6.0%
91
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share