General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNMORL

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead to breakdown of morals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 870 56.8% 56.8% -.48
No 581 37.9% 94.7% .16
Don't know 78 5.1% 99.8% 4
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
184
52.9%
226
64.2%
201
73.4%
177
79.6%
78
56.8%
866
No 53.8%
240
42.6%
182
30.7%
96
21.6%
52
8.2%
8
37.9%
578
Don't know 4.7%
21
4.4%
19
4.8%
15
4.6%
11
12.2%
12
5.1%
78
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
334
60.3%
536
56.8%
870
No 44.0%
283
33.5%
298
37.9%
581
Don't know 3.7%
24
6.1%
54
5.1%
78
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
291
57.6%
463
57.1%
24
39.7%
60
48.4%
30
56.8%
868
No 29.6%
139
38.8%
312
35.7%
15
56.3%
85
48.4%
30
38.0%
581
Don't know 8.3%
39
3.4%
27
7.1%
3
4.0%
6
3.2%
2
5.0%
77
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
802
38.0%
60
50.0%
8
56.8%
870
No 36.4%
494
51.9%
82
31.3%
5
37.9%
581
Don't know 4.3%
59
10.1%
16
18.8%
3
5.1%
78
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
591
58.6%
225
41.4%
12
24.4%
29
52.9%
9
56.7%
866
No 34.1%
334
36.7%
141
55.2%
16
69.7%
83
41.2%
7
38.0%
581
Don't know 5.2%
51
4.7%
18
3.4%
1
5.9%
7
5.9%
1
5.1%
78
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 56.2%
340
51.0%
283
66.4%
237
70.0%
7
56.8%
867
No 38.3%
232
43.6%
242
28.9%
103
30.0%
3
38.0%
580
Don't know 5.3%
32
5.2%
29
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
5.0%
77
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
173
60.3%
267
60.4%
303
50.4%
127
56.8%
870
No 43.3%
145
36.1%
160
32.1%
161
45.6%
115
37.9%
581
Don't know 5.1%
17
3.4%
15
7.2%
36
4.0%
10
5.1%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
107
44.0%
225
59.2%
210
77.0%
325
56.8%
867
No 49.0%
117
50.3%
257
34.6%
123
19.4%
82
37.9%
579
Don't know 5.9%
14
5.5%
28
5.9%
21
3.6%
15
5.1%
78
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share