General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNRAPE

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) lead people to commit rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 867 56.6% 56.6% -.49
No 549 35.8% 92.4% .06
Don't know 112 7.3% 99.7% 3.35
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
209
50.1%
214
61.0%
191
71.4%
172
77.6%
76
56.5%
862
No 46.4%
207
41.9%
179
31.6%
99
22.4%
54
8.2%
8
35.9%
547
Don't know 6.5%
29
8.0%
34
7.0%
22
5.4%
13
14.3%
14
7.3%
112
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
323
61.2%
544
56.6%
867
No 44.6%
287
29.5%
262
35.8%
549
Don't know 4.8%
31
9.1%
81
7.3%
112
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
336
54.7%
440
52.4%
22
33.8%
51
24.2%
15
56.5%
864
No 21.1%
99
38.7%
311
35.7%
15
56.3%
85
62.9%
39
35.9%
549
Don't know 7.0%
33
6.3%
51
11.9%
5
9.9%
15
12.9%
8
7.3%
112
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
772
55.1%
87
50.0%
8
56.6%
867
No 35.6%
484
37.3%
59
37.5%
6
35.8%
549
Don't know 7.3%
99
7.0%
11
12.5%
2
7.3%
112
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
602
55.5%
213
41.4%
12
26.1%
31
35.3%
6
56.5%
864
No 31.8%
311
35.4%
136
48.3%
14
66.4%
79
52.9%
9
35.9%
549
Don't know 6.3%
62
9.1%
35
10.3%
3
7.6%
9
11.8%
2
7.3%
111
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
342
52.8%
293
62.7%
224
50.0%
5
56.6%
864
No 37.4%
226
38.7%
215
28.9%
103
40.0%
4
35.9%
548
Don't know 5.8%
35
8.3%
46
8.1%
29
10.0%
1
7.3%
111
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
160
57.1%
253
64.3%
323
52.0%
131
56.6%
867
No 42.1%
141
35.2%
156
28.7%
144
42.9%
108
35.8%
549
Don't know 9.9%
33
7.4%
33
6.6%
33
5.2%
13
7.3%
112
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
110
50.1%
256
55.5%
197
71.3%
301
56.6%
864
No 46.4%
111
42.9%
219
35.8%
127
21.3%
90
35.8%
547
Don't know 6.7%
16
6.8%
35
8.5%
30
7.3%
31
7.3%
112
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share