General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PORNOUT

Sexual materials (i.e., pornography) provide an outlet for bottled-up impulses?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 899 58.7% 58.7% -.51
No 445 29% 87.7% -.07
Don't know 183 11.9% 99.7% 2.61
No answer 5 .3% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
271
58.8%
251
58.8%
184
58.5%
141
48.0%
47
58.6%
894
No 29.6%
132
31.1%
133
29.7%
93
25.7%
62
24.5%
24
29.1%
444
Don't know 9.4%
42
10.1%
43
10.9%
34
14.9%
36
27.6%
27
11.9%
182
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
392
57.0%
507
58.7%
899
No 31.7%
204
27.1%
241
29.0%
445
Don't know 7.0%
45
15.5%
138
11.9%
183
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
260
59.3%
477
64.3%
27
66.9%
101
53.2%
33
58.7%
898
No 26.4%
124
30.7%
247
23.8%
10
27.2%
41
37.1%
23
29.1%
445
Don't know 17.7%
83
9.7%
78
11.9%
5
6.0%
9
9.7%
6
11.8%
181
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
810
48.7%
77
75.0%
12
58.7%
899
No 28.8%
391
33.5%
53
6.3%
1
29.0%
445
Don't know 11.3%
153
17.1%
27
18.8%
3
11.9%
183
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
560
59.4%
228
65.5%
19
68.1%
81
52.9%
9
58.7%
897
No 29.7%
291
29.9%
115
17.2%
5
23.5%
28
35.3%
6
29.1%
445
Don't know 12.6%
123
10.7%
41
17.2%
5
8.4%
10
11.8%
2
11.8%
181
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
363
58.4%
324
56.6%
202
70.0%
7
58.7%
896
No 26.6%
161
30.6%
170
31.1%
111
30.0%
3
29.1%
445
Don't know 13.1%
79
10.8%
60
11.8%
42
0.0%
0
11.9%
181
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
196
58.2%
258
58.6%
294
59.9%
151
58.7%
899
No 29.9%
100
30.7%
136
26.7%
134
29.8%
75
29.0%
445
Don't know 11.3%
38
10.8%
48
14.1%
71
10.3%
26
11.9%
183
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
147
59.1%
302
59.4%
211
55.9%
236
58.7%
896
No 27.6%
66
28.6%
146
28.2%
100
31.3%
132
29.1%
444
Don't know 10.0%
24
12.1%
62
12.1%
43
12.6%
53
11.9%
182
No answer 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share