General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SALABORT

Would you say that you and your friends think about the following item very often, sometimes, or almost never: Laws about abortion
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Almost never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 162 10.6% 10.6% -1.64
Sometimes 634 41.4% 52% -.48
Almost never 724 47.3% 99.2% .67
Don't know 5 .3% 99.5% 6.47
No answer 7 .5% 100% 7.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Very often 13.7%
61
10.1%
43
9.6%
30
8.7%
21
7.1%
7
10.6%
162
Sometimes 45.3%
202
48.5%
207
43.5%
136
28.2%
68
17.3%
17
41.3%
630
Almost never 41.0%
183
41.2%
176
45.7%
143
62.2%
150
71.4%
70
47.3%
722
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.1%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 8.1%
52
12.4%
110
10.6%
162
Sometimes 35.1%
226
45.9%
408
41.4%
634
Almost never 56.3%
362
40.7%
362
47.3%
724
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very often 8.5%
40
11.6%
93
14.3%
6
9.3%
14
14.5%
9
10.6%
162
Sometimes 33.8%
159
43.5%
350
40.5%
17
51.0%
77
50.0%
31
41.5%
634
Almost never 56.2%
264
44.7%
359
42.9%
18
39.7%
60
35.5%
22
47.3%
723
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 10.6%
144
10.1%
16
12.5%
2
10.6%
162
Sometimes 42.0%
571
36.1%
57
37.5%
6
41.4%
634
Almost never 46.6%
633
52.5%
83
50.0%
8
47.3%
724
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 9.2%
90
12.8%
49
6.9%
2
14.3%
17
23.5%
4
10.6%
162
Sometimes 40.2%
394
44.3%
170
37.9%
11
42.0%
50
52.9%
9
41.5%
634
Almost never 49.6%
486
42.7%
164
55.2%
16
43.7%
52
23.5%
4
47.3%
722
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 9.3%
56
12.6%
70
9.0%
32
30.0%
3
10.5%
161
Sometimes 39.5%
239
43.6%
242
41.7%
149
30.0%
3
41.5%
633
Almost never 50.2%
304
43.6%
242
48.5%
173
40.0%
4
47.3%
723
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 10.4%
35
9.5%
42
10.2%
51
13.5%
34
10.6%
162
Sometimes 47.2%
158
38.8%
172
41.8%
210
37.3%
94
41.4%
634
Almost never 42.4%
142
51.7%
229
46.0%
231
48.4%
122
47.3%
724
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Very often 12.1%
29
8.6%
44
9.3%
33
13.3%
56
10.6%
162
Sometimes 36.0%
86
40.1%
205
42.3%
150
45.3%
191
41.4%
632
Almost never 51.5%
123
50.7%
259
47.9%
170
40.5%
171
47.3%
723
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527

Bookmark and Share