General Social Survey, 1978

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER1

Age of the head of household
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1168 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Female 364 23.8% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ TOTAL
Male 77.4%
345
81.5%
348
81.8%
256
70.1%
169
46.9%
46
76.3%
1164
Female 22.6%
101
18.5%
79
18.2%
57
29.9%
72
53.1%
52
23.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
427
100.0%
313
100.0%
241
100.0%
98

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 97.2%
625
61.1%
543
76.2%
1168
Female 2.8%
18
38.9%
346
23.8%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
889

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Male 70.4%
331
78.9%
634
76.2%
32
78.8%
119
80.6%
50
76.3%
1166
Female 29.6%
139
21.1%
170
23.8%
10
21.2%
32
19.4%
12
23.7%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
804
100.0%
42
100.0%
151
100.0%
62

1529


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 77.7%
1055
63.9%
101
75.0%
12
76.2%
1168
Female 22.3%
303
36.1%
57
25.0%
4
23.8%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
158
100.0%
16

1532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 75.4%
738
77.3%
297
79.3%
23
79.0%
94
76.5%
13
76.2%
1165
Female 24.6%
241
22.7%
87
20.7%
6
21.0%
25
23.5%
4
23.8%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
384
100.0%
29
100.0%
119
100.0%
17

1528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Male 74.9%
453
77.7%
431
75.6%
270
100.0%
10
76.2%
1164
Female 25.1%
152
22.3%
124
24.4%
87
0.0%
0
23.8%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
555
100.0%
357
100.0%
10

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 79.4%
266
76.3%
338
76.3%
383
71.8%
181
76.2%
1168
Female 20.6%
69
23.7%
105
23.7%
119
28.2%
71
23.8%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
443
100.0%
502
100.0%
252

1532


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Male 74.5%
178
78.5%
401
73.0%
259
77.0%
325
76.2%
1163
Female 25.5%
61
21.5%
110
27.0%
96
23.0%
97
23.8%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
511
100.0%
355
100.0%
422

1527